Home Innovation & Excellence Past Winners

2023 Winners

Best Affordable Housing Development

11 Gibbons Street, Redfern (NSW)

Best Business or Industrial Park

Logos Heathwood Logistics Estate (QLD)

Development Innovation

Brookfield Place Sydney (NSW)

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Landcom

Future Leader of the Year

Camille Jasson

Government Leadership

Green Square Town Centre (NSW)

Best Heritage Development

Locomotive Workshop, South Eveleigh

Best Master Planned Community

Baringa At Aura (QLD)

Best Mixed Use Development

Brookfield Place Sydney (NSW)

Best Office Development

Brookfield Place Sydney (NSW)

Product, Program or Service Innovation

Homes For Homes and Denman Prospect

Best Public Art Project

Quay Quarter Tower: Olafur Eliasson, Roof for Stray Thoughts Quay Quarter Lanes: Jonathan Jones, Remembering Arabanoo (NSW)

Best Public Building

Australian Museum Project Discover Stage 1 (NSW)

Best Residential Development

The Standard by Aria (QLD)

Best Shopping Centre Development

Rhodes Central Shopping Centre (NSW)

Best Sustainable Development

Midtown Centre (QLD)

Best Tourism & Leisure Development

The Tasman Hotel, Parliament Square Hobart (TAS)

Best Workplace Project

Queen & Collins (VIC)

Past Winners

  • 2022 Winner – Ironbark Apartments (NSW)
  • 2021 Winner – Pacific Gateway, Glendale (NSW)
  • 2020 Winner – Ingenia Lifestyle Chamber Pines (QLD)
  • 2019 Winner – Blackmore Park Estate (WA)
  • 2018 Winner –  Haven @ Rockingham (WA)
  • 2017 Winner – The Village, Townsville (QLD)
  • 2016 Winner – One on Aberdeen (WA)
  • 2022 Winner – Jaycar Electronics by Frasers Property Industrial (NSW)
  • 2021 Winner – Sydney Business Park (NSW)
  • 2020 Winner – Coopers Paddock, Warwick Farm (NSW)
  • 2019 Winner – Horsley Drive Business Park (NSW)
  • 2018 Winner –  Caribbean Park (VIC)
  • 2017 Winner – 1 Thomas Holt Drive (NSW)
  • 2016 Winner – Enterprise Park (WA)
  • 2022 Winner – 80 Collins Street (VIC) 
  • 2021 Winner – Australian Embassy Development (ACT)
  • 2020 Winner – 25 King Street (QLD)
  • 2019 Winner – Woolworths Distribution Facility, Dandenong (VIC)
  • 2018 Winner –  Tonsley Innovation District (SA)
  • 2017 Winner – Little National Hotel (ACT)

Under 250

  • 2023 Landcom
  • 2022 Rork Projects
  • 2021 Roberts Co
  • 2020 Growthbuilt
  • 2019 Binyan Studios
  • 2018 Slattery
  • 2017 Capstone Recruitment

Above 250

  • 2023 Frasers Property
  • 2022 GHD
  • 2021 GJK Facility Services
  • 2020 Stockland
  • 2019 NSW Land and Housing Corporation
  • 2018 Cushman & Wakefield
  • 2017 Crown Resorts

2016 Mirvac

  • 2022 Winner – Danielle Savio (VIC)
  • 2021 Winner – Lisa Hinde (QLD)
  • 2020 Winner – Daniel Burke – Turner & Townsend (QLD)
  • 2019 Winner – Althea Papinczak (QLD)
  • 2018 Winner –  Rebecca Fitzgerald (NSW)
  • 2017 Winner – Joe Karten (NSW)
  • 2016 Winner – Sarah Kinsela (NSW)
  • 2022 Winner – Claremont on the Park (WA)
  • 2021 Winner – COHORT (QLD)
  • 2020 Winner – Collins Square (VIC)
  • 2019 Winner – Elizabeth Quay (WA)
  • 2018 Winner – Bang Bang Rifle Club (VIC)
  • 2017 Winner – Community Use of Vacant Rail Buildings (CUVRB) (VIC)
  • 2016 Winner – Glen Waverley Station Precinct Ikon Development (VIC)
  • 2022 Winner – Trades Hall Living Heritage Project Stages 1 (VIC)
  • 2021 Winner – State Library Victoria (VIC)
  • 2020 Winner – York & George (NSW)
  • 2019 Winner – Palais Theatre Redevelopment (VIC)
  • 2018 Winner – The Old Clare Hotel (NSW)
  • 2017 Winner – tate Buildings, Perth (WA)
  • 2016 Winner – Shrine – Galleries of Remembrance (VIC)
  • 2022 Winner – Wentworth Point Town Centre (NSW)
  • 2021 Winner – Fairwater (NSW)
  • 2020 Winner – Harcrest (VIC)
  • 2019 Winner – Stockland Willowdale (NSW)
  • 2018 Winner – Alkimos Beach (WA)
  • 2017 Winner – North Lakes (QLD)
  • 2016 Winner – Franklin (ACT)
  • 2022 Winner – Constitution Place (ACT)
  • 2021 Winner – U City (SA)
  • 2020 Winner – Lighthouse, Dee Why (NSW)
  • 2019 Winner – Coorparoo Square (QLD)
  • 2018 Winner – Barangaroo (NSW)
  • 2017 Winner – PACIFIC Bondi Beach (NSW)
  • 2016 Winner – East Village (NSW)
  • 2022 Winner – 3 Parramatta Square (NSW)
  • 2021 Winner – Sixty Martin Place (NSW)
  • 2020 Winner – Investa’s Barrack Place (NSW)
  • 2019 Winner – International House Sydney, Barangaroo South (NSW)
  • 2018 Winner – EY Centre, 200 George Street (NSW)
  • 2017 Winner – 5 Martin Place (NSW)
  • 2016 Winner – 50 Martin Place (NSW)
  • 2022 Winner – Slattery’s Carbon Planning Service (VIC)
  • 2021 Winner – BindiMaps (NSW)
  • 2020 Winner – Cultivate Urban Farm (NSW)
  • 2019 Winner – Plan your Brisbane (QLD)
  • 2018 Winner – Project REDDA (NSW)
  • 2017 Winner – Aura Engagement Excellence Program (QLD)
  • 2022 Winner: Vault of Heaven and Seeds of Cosmos (NSW)
  • 2022 Winner – Surgical, Treatment and Rehabilitation Services (STARS), Herston Quarter (QLD)
  • 2021 Winner – State Library Victoria Vision 2020 Redevelopment (VIC)
  • 2020 Winner – Green Square Library & Plaza (NSW)
  • 2019 Winner – Sunshine Coast University Hospital (QLD)
  • 2018 Winner – ICC Sydney Convention Centre (NSW)
  • 2017 Winner – Geelong Library & Heritage Centre (VIC)
  • 2016 Winner – Dr Chau Chak Wing Building (NSW)
  • 2022 Winner – Landing – Stage One of Sanctuary by Sekisui House (NSW)
  • 2021 Winner – Lt. Miller & Nightingale Brunswick East (VIC)
  • 2020 Winner – Oxley + Stirling (QLD)
  • 2019 Winner – Elwood House (VIC)
  • 2018 Winner – Newport (QLD)
  • 2017 Winner – Era Chatswood (NSW)
  • 2016 Winner – Eliza (NSW)
  • 2022 Winner – Caddens Corner by Western Sydney University (NSW)
  • 2021 Winner – Burwood Brickworks Shopping Centre (VIC)
  • 2020 Winner – Stockland Green Hills (NSW)
  • 2019 Winner – The Streets of Barangaroo (NSW)
  • 2018 Winner – Stockland Wetherill Park (NSW)
  • 2017 Winner – The Ponds Shopping Centre (NSW)
  • 2016 Winner – Macquarie Centre (NSW)
  • 2022 Winner – Monash University’s Woodside Building for Technology & Design (VIC)
  • 2021 Winner – Burwood Brickworks Shopping Centre (VIC)
  • 2021 Winner – Greenway Views (ACT)
  • 2020 Winner – EY Centre, 200 George Street (NSW)
  • 2020 Winner – Investa’s Barrack Place (NSW)
  • 2019 Winner – EY Centre, 200 George Street (NSW)
  • 2019 Winner – 23 Furzer Street (ACT)
  • 2018 Winner – Barangaroo (NSW)
  • 2018 Winner – Stockland Wetherill Park (NSW)
  • 2017 Winner – Floth 69 Robertson Street, Fortitude Valley (QLD)
  • 2017 Winner – 5 Martin Place (NSW)
  • 2016 Winner – University of Queensland Global Change Institute (QLD)
  • 2016 Winner – 50 Martin Place (NSW)
  • 2022 Winner –  CommBank Stadium (NSW)
  • 2020 Winner – Novotel Brisbane Southbank (VIC)
  • 2019 Winner – Adelaide Convention Centre (SA)
  • 2018 Winner – ICC Sydney Exhibition (NSW)
  • 2017 Winner – Vibe Hotel Canberra Airport (ACT)
  • 2016 Winner – Ibis Adelaide (SA)
  • 2015 Winner – The Adelaide Oval Redevelopment (SA)
  • 2022 Winner – Constitution Place (ACT)
  • 2021 Winner – Axle, South (NSW)
  • 2020 Winner – Arup Melbourne Workplace (VIC)
  • 2019 Winner – Barwon Water HQ (VIC)
  • 2018 Winner – Lendlease Barangaroo (NSW)
  • 2017 Winner – Westpac Barangaroo (NSW)
  • 2016 Winner – TransGrid (NSW)

Principal Sponsor

Awards sponsors