Committees

The Property Council's agenda in Western Australia is guided by 10 member committees comprising more than 180 industry volunteers.

Our commitment to diversity

Being a member of a Property Council Committee helps you make an important contribution to the industry as well as build your professional network, market knowledge and profile. In 2017 we reached our target of 40 per cent female committee representation across the Property Council.

Click here to find out more about our 40:40:20 campaign.


Division Council

Direct and formulate Property Council policies and practices in WA in accord with decisions of the Board.

Property Council Contact: Sandra Brewer
Paige Walker (Division President)General Manager, Residential Development WAMirvac Group
Richard Kilbane (Division Vice President)General Manager - Office BuildingsHawaiian Pty Ltd
Darren Pateman (Division Vice President)Managing DirectorFinbar Group Ltd
Scott Nugent (Immediate Past President)Divisional Investment & Development Manager - WAAMP Capital
Michael BarrSenior Development ManagerISPT
Peter BeekinkPartnerLavan
Julie DragoChief Executive OfficerHero Properties
Ben LisleFounding DirectorHesperia Property Pty Ltd
Marie-Louise MacDonaldCEOMasonic Care WA
Ann ManifisHead of RetailJLL
Bruce McCullyGeneral Manager WAPrimewest Group Ltd
Nick OzichRegional DirectorBrookfield Properties
Ross RobertsonChief Executive OfficerPerron Investments Pty Ltd
Anthony RowbottamGeneral Manager WALendlease
Nigel Satterley AMChief Executive & Managing DirectorSatterley Property Group
Damian ShephardRegional ManagerStockland
Karen WrightRegional DirectorUrbis

Cities and Emerging Precincts Committee

Combines expertise across a range of property sectors and disciplines to identify the policy, economic and sustainability needs for better localised development of key precincts across Perth. The primary precinct for consideration is development of the Perth CBD, and other precincts initially identified include Joondalup and Fremantle.

Property Council Contact: Emily Young
Cliff Winby (Chair)Regional Manager WABrookfield Properties
Ross Duckham (Deputy Chair)Senior AssociateHatch RobertsDay
Beata BrennanManaging Partner SA & WA PropertyNational Australia Bank
Stuart CarterDevelopment DirectorFrasers Property Australia
Katherine CromieSenior Property ManagerJLL
Prue CunninghamSenior Development ManagerLendlease
Ben DavisCentre General ManagerAMP Capital
John FishEconomic Development PrincipalCity of Perth
Shona GatenbyPrincipal Transport PlannerAECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Ray HaerenRegional DirectorUrbis
Matthew HammondManager Economic Development and MarketingCity of Fremantle
Duncan HendersonAssociate DirectorKPMG
Karen HydeSenior AssociateTaylor Burrell Barnett
Tracy MackayProject DirectorBridge42 Pty Ltd
Kate MaughanManager, Infrastructure - Real Estate AdvisoryPwC
David ParsonsDevelopment ManagerMirvac Group
Lee RossettoPartnerMinterEllison
Robert StanifordPortfolio Manager, WAISPT
Kate StevensonProject LeadFiveight
Jon StoneDirectorBuilt
Paul TilbrookDirectorPaxon Group

Commercial Offices Committee

Champions the interests of commercial office owners and managers. The committee examines areas that impact the development, management and leasing of commercial property, with a focus on generating economic activity within adjacent precincts and the Perth CBD. Facilities management and sustainability policy and practices are within this committee’s scope. The committee provides guidance on commercial property awards where they occur.

Property Council Contact: Nicholas Warland
Angelo Amara (Chair)Director, Head of Commercial, Property & Asset ManagementJLL
Jemma Hutchinson (Deputy Chair)National Leasing Manager – CommercialPrimewest Group Ltd
Alwin BaxAsset ManagerPerron Investments Pty Ltd
Alison BeamishState Manager | Operations (WA) Brookfield Commercial Operations Pty Ltd
Derek BromlewePortfolio Manager - Office BuildingsHawaiian Pty Ltd
Catherine FenwickPartner | Head of PMBC WAKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Kate GouldSenior AssociateKing & Wood Mallesons
Tamara HengPartnerLavan
Emma LeysHall & Wilcox
Brad MartinSenior Commercial ManagerFiveight
Dane O'CallaghanRegional Manager (Australia & Europe), Property & WorkplaceBHP
Gehann PereraPartnerMinterEllison
James PhelanDirectorCBRE
Andrew PollardProperty Investment ManagerISPT
Graham PostmaNational Head Office Leasing & Managing Director WASavills
Nadine RiethmullerMember Manager, Water Efficiency PartnershipsTitleWater Corporation Procurement and Property
Lyle RobertsonDirectorDMG Property
Miles RoweRegional Portfolio Manager WACharter Hall Group
Joseph ScholzDirectorQED Environmental Services

Diversity and Inclusion Committee

Builds diversity and inclusion across the property industry. The committee champions specific networking, learning, and sponsorship opportunities.

Property Council Contact: Emily Young
Deborah Binet (Chair)Associate DirectorCameron Chisholm Nicol
Jacalyn Kenworthy (Deputy Chair)Assistant Development ManagerMirvac Group
Andrea AhearnMarketing Manager, WABrookfield Properties Australia Pty Ltd
Chui Lin ChongMarketing ManagerBridge42 Pty Ltd
Louise DraperSenior Director, WA Property ManagementCBRE
Surekha GomezSenior Director, HR Business Partner WA/SAJLL
Geraldine GrayGroup Sales Manager BrandspaceScentre Group
Bryn HawkenProject DirectorJohnstaff Projects (WA) Pty Ltd
Phil HuesBuilt Environment LeaderAurecon Australasia Pty Ltd
Richard KendallDirector, AccommodationCurtin University
Giles KennyLawyerCorrs Chambers Westgarth
Ricardo KipermanStudio Director (WA)GHDWoodhead
Felicity KomorowskiMarketing Manager WAArup
Dianna LeCommercial Property ManagerKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Nadine RobynneDevelopment ManagerStockland
Gaynor RowlandsP&C Manager WALendlease
Annie ScottState Facilities ManagerPrimewest Group Ltd

Future Directions Committee

The Future Directions Committee is for aspiring future leaders in the property industry. A key focus for this committee is to develop an industry networking and professional development platform for young property professionals (under 35s).

Property Council Contact: Nicholas Warland
Minal Naran (Chair)Senior AssociateMinterEllison
Julian Turco (Deputy Chair)Innovation and Reform ManagerDevelopmentWA
Hugh BinningSenior CreditBankwest
Claire BolandPlannerTaylor Burrell Barnett
Ilaria CorbettSenior AssociateAllens
Sarah CosoletoPersonal AssistantStockland
Andrew EyresMechanical EngineerStantec
James FrenchArchitectHassell Ltd
Christine JohnstonCentre ManagerJLL
Lia McCallumFinance ManagerBGIS Pty Ltd
Nadia MohiuddinAssistant Property ManagerColliers
James MurdockSenior Project Manager - PerthRPS
Anna NikulinskyAssistant Project ManagerAPP Corporation Pty Ltd
Alyce RaeLawyerCorrs Chambers Westgarth
Gaelle ReymannBusiness Development ManagerTK Elevator Australia
Reinette RouxGraduate of ArchitectureHames Sharley
Emily SimpsonDesignerWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Kobie SomersProject ManagerEncon Project Management Pty Ltd
Emily Templeton-KnightSolicitorLavan
Angela ThamManager - WA | Marketing and CommunicationsBrookfield Properties
Emma wartonAssistant Development ManagerFiveight
Justin ZielinskiProject EngineerTabec Pty Ltd

Industrial Lands and Infrastructure Committee

Represents the interest of industrial land owners and users, with a focus on encouraging greater industrial development to achieve sustainability outcomes and support economic growth. This includes monitoring a range of policy areas and initiatives that can promote industrial development, such as improved transport and supply chain considerations by government, including a new Outer Harbour for Perth, and broader infrastructure needs as outlined by the State Infrastructure Strategy.

Property Council Contact: Nicholas Warland
Sarah Coxon (Chair)DirectorCoxon Group
Tom Oosterhof (Deputy Chair)Chief Executive OfficerEastcourt
Monika AndersonSenior Airport Planner - Land UsePerth Airport Pty Ltd
Mimi ChoArchitectHassell Ltd
Steve ClaudioSenior Development ManagerParcel Property
Kellie CookSenior AssociateHopgoodGanim Lawyers
Julie DragoChief Executive OfficerHero Properties
Judd DyerDirectorHesperia Property Pty Ltd
Jeff GidmanProject DirectorBridge42 Pty Ltd
Nick GoodridgeDirector IndustrialJLL
Benjamin HartleyDirectorNational Australia Bank
Justin MabarrackExecutive IndustrialColliers
Chris MatthewsDirectorRay White Commercial (WA)
Simon MoenPartnerJackson McDonald
Simon MonaghanDirector of Cost ManagementTurner & Townsend
Danya MullinsAssociate PrincipalArup - WA
Savio NettoCivil EngineerStantec
Karyn ThomsonSpecial CounselNorton Rose Fulbright Australia
Andrew WilliamsGeneral Manager Industrial Lands AuthorityDevelopmentWA
Karen WrightRegional DirectorUrbis

Planning Committee

Provides technical advice on the planning needs of industry and highlights the best ways to improve the planning landscape through participation in ongoing planning reform processes and sustainability practices across a range of government agencies, at both State and Local Government levels.

Property Council Contact: Emily Young
Tim Dawkins (Chair)DirectorUrbis
Grant Shepherd (Deputy Chair)Planning ManagerStockland
Karen BrownePartnerHopgoodGanim Lawyers
Rachel EvansSenior Environment ConsultantEmerge Associates
Justin HansenAssociate DirectorCDP Town Planning & Urban Design
Fiona HoggAssistant Director, Building Research & Technical ServicesDepartment of Finance
Alicia JonesRegional Development Manager WAWoolworths Group
Peter KnoxProject Director Cost ManagementTurner & Townsend
Tom LetherbarrowDirectorSpace Collective Architects
Siobhan LinehamSenior Planning Officer- PolicyCity of Perth Property Management Section
Eve LynchPartnerAllens
Isabella MosoleAssociateSquire Patton Boggs
Nada RaphaelSpecial Counsel- Real EstateMinterEllison
Greg RoweDirectorRowe Group
Filipe VieiraProject ManagerDevelopmentWA
Daniel VisserDevelopment ManagerParcel Property
Alex WatsonAssociate PlannerCLE Town Planning + Design
Karl WhiteManager Planning & SustainabilityCedar Woods Properties Ltd

Residential Committee

Influences State Government and agency approaches towards housing policy, with a particular focus on in-fill development, land supply, planning, design, management (strata title and related reforms) and sustainability challenges.

Property Council Contact: Emily Young
Steven Kavalsky (Chair)Senior Development ManagerMirvac WA Pty Ltd
Jo Bennett (Deputy Chair)Development ManagerHesperia Property Pty Ltd
Jacob AbbottDevelopment ManagerLendlease
Philip AndersonMomentum Wealth
Scott BellerbyManaging DirectorB Strata
Carl BuckleyProject DirectorSatterley Property Group
Ross CatalanoGeneral Manager Built Form DevelopmentParcel Property
Renee FourieAssociate DirectorNorman Disney & Young
Dane GauntAssociate DirectorUrbis
Paul GazzoneSenior Development ManagerDevelopmentWA
Mark KepplingerDirectorEncon Project Management Pty Ltd
Kati MeijerAssistant Manager | DevelopmentsBrookfield Properties
Tim MorganPartnerLavan
Louise NazarethSenior Development ManagerStockland
Luke ParkerDirectorOP Properties
Anika ResideManager - Indirect TaxGrant Thornton Australia
Kylee SchoonensDirectorFratelle Group
Jacquetta SheltonDevelopment ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Eleni ThormanGeneral ManagerCLE Town Planning + Design
Lisette TravesDevelopment Manager, Major ProjectsDepartment of Communities
Julian UrquhartProject DirectorCurtin University

Retail Committee

Speaks for the retail property sector across major, suburban and neighbourhood retail precincts on issues affecting the industry. This includes planning challenges, building efficiency and sustainability, integration of supply chain with retail property needs and post-COVID sector considerations. The committee has a strong role in recognising the achievements of the property sector through the annual property awards.

Property Council Contact: Nicholas Warland
Karen Draper (Chair)Asset ManagerAMP Capital Investors Limited
Shannon Davies (Deputy Chair)PrincipalStork Davies Legal Advisors
Erica CampbellCentre ManagerStockland
James DannDevelopment ExecutiveScentre Group
Christine GerstmayrRetail ManagerBrookfield Properties
Scott GreenwoodGM Shopping CentresHawaiian Pty Ltd
Gemma HanniganCentre ManagerLendlease
Lisa JansenAssociate DirectorColliers
Andre JonesPrincipalBuchan Group
Lee LawlerDirectorCBRE
Ann ManifisHead of RetailJLL
Iris Marcos-RobsonAsset ManagerPrimewest Group Ltd
Natasha MurgatroydPartner in Real EstateDentons Australia Limited
James O'LearyInvestment Property AnalystPerron Investments Pty Ltd
Mary PringlePartnerSquire Patton Boggs
Richard TerhorstRegional General Manager, Shopping Centres - WAVicinity Centres
Patrick ThaungPartnerMills Oakley
Jim TsagalisManaging DirectorLease Equity Pty Ltd
Stephen VernallRegional Property ManagerWoolworths Group
Jackie WassermanBusiness Development ManagerMCS Security

Retirement Living Committee

Advocates the interests of retirement village operators across Western Australia by working with the Retirement Living Council to promote the benefits of retirement living and unleash new retirement development. Monitors the regulatory framework with an aim to reduce onerous regulation and red tape.

Property Council Contact: Nicholas Warland
Marie-Louise MacDonald (Chair)CEOMasonic Care WA
John Ford (Deputy Chair)CEO Retirement LivingSt Ives Retirement Living
Mark BlackSenior AssociateArchitectus
John BurgerAssociate Director - Transaction Advisory ServicesEY
Olinka CombesBusiness ManagerVillage Solutions Australia Pty Ltd
Amber CrosthwaitePartnerLavan
Alan DraperStae Sales Manager Retirement Living WA/SALendlease
David HolmesDirector Corporate DevelopmentHall & Prior Aged Care Group
Arthur KoumoukelisPartnerThomson Geer Lawyers
Michael LawsonDirectorNortherly Group Australia Pty Ltd
Bianca McGoldrickPartnerJackson McDonald
Michelle NurzenskiDevelopment ProfessionalStockland
Bev ScullyCFOArcadia Group
Kim TeudtExecutive General Manager, Retirement LivingBolton Clarke
Henry VuExecutive, Investment ServicesColliers
Jenny WilliamsChief Operating OfficerAmana Living Inc

Tax Committee

Provides technical advice on Western Australian revenue legislation, including stamp duty, land tax and tax design. The committee also focuses on issues relevant to the Office of State Revenue.

Property Council Contact: Emily Young
David Murphy (Chair)PartnerJackson McDonald
David Cresp (Deputy Chair)DirectorUrbis
Ronak BhimjianiDirector, ResearchJLL
Anka BurnsSpecial Counsel - Property & LeasingLavan
Andrew ComptonSenior Tax Manager Frasers Property Australia
Jaime GreenacreSenior AssociateKing & Wood Mallesons
Rebecca HealySenior Taxation Manager - Indirect TaxesMirvac Group
Elena LimniosDirectorLimnios Projects Pty Ltd
John MaherManager TaxationEY
Selina NgoSenior AssociateAshurst
Chris PaullDirectorPwC Infrastructure & Urban Renewal
Bill RistevskiFinance ManagerPerth Airport Pty Ltd
Alan TsangFinance ManagerArcadia Group
John WilliamsDirectorAsset Reports