Committees

The Property Council's agenda in Victoria is guided by more than 10 member committees comprising over 200 industry volunteers.

Our commitment to diversity

Being a member of a Property Council Committee helps you make an important contribution to the industry as well as build your professional network, market knowledge and profile. In 2017 we reached our target of 40 per cent female committee representation across the Property Council.

Click here to find out more about our 40:40:20 campaign.


Division Council

To determine the overall policy of the division & to direct the management committee in the application of this policy in accord with decisions of the Board.

Property Council Contact: 
Roger Teale (Division President)Head of Markets - VictoriaLendlease
Mike Davis (Division Vice President)General Manager - VIC Residential DevelopmentStockland
Christian Grahame (Division Vice President)Head of ResidentialGrocon Pty Ltd
Philip Soumilas (Immediate Past President)DirectorBuildcom Australia Pty Ltd
Melissa Kidd (Treasurer)General Manager-Southgate & APMARA Australia Pty Ltd
Biljana ApostolovaPartnerGadens
Sarah BloomGeneral Manager Residential VictoriaFrasers Property Australia
Jonathan DaviesFund Manager, STC, AIP & DITADexus
Tony GallagherGeneral Manager, DevelopmentPeet Limited
Peter HutchinsManaging DirectorCharter Keck Cramer
David McFadyenFund Manager, Development & Opportunities FundsISPT
Mark PrattGeneral Manager - Real Estate InvestmentAustralian Unity Real Estate Investment
Brendan RogersDirectorUrbis
Sam TarascioManaging DirectorSalta Properties Pty Ltd
Carolyn VineyExecutive General Manager - DevelopmentVicinity Centres

Commercial Office Committee

Responsible for promoting the interests of the commercial office sector. The Committee is focused on policy issues relating to commercial construction, leasing, management, safety, precints and sustainability.

Property Council Contact: Linda Allison
Melissa Kidd (Chair)General Manager-Southgate & APMARA Australia Pty Ltd
Jane BaddeleyPartnerHall & Wilcox
Ingrid BakkerPrincipal Board DirectorHASSELL Ltd
Kate BeechSenior Portfolio ManagerMirvac Group
Greg Du ChateauDirectorDu Chateau Chun Pty Ltd
Claire FletcherAssociate DirectorKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Tom FoxAsset ManagerDexus
William GreenProject Director | DevelopmentBrookfield
John HanrahanDirector Office LeasingThe GPT Group
Brian HerlihyProject Director, Melbourne QuarterLendlease Development
Richard JenkinsNational Research DirectorMaxCap Group
Ben KoopsSavills
Nick KostHead of Office & Industrial (City)JLL
Frank MartinezGeneral Manager - PropertyPGA (Management) Pty Ltd
Genna McCarthyDirectorCushman & Wakefield
Oscar NowakManager Asset ServicesCromwell Property Group
Lona ParkerDirectorTract Consultants Pty Ltd
Nathaniel PopelianskiPartnerCorrs Chambers Westgarth
Mark QuinnAssociate DirectorAECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Joe SullivanGeneral Manager Collins PlaceAMP Capital
Tania Wallace-SmithAssociate Project ManagerArcadis Australia Pacific
Nicole WardRegional Portfolio Manager Office VICCharter Hall Group
Darren WhiteleggPrincipalHonos Property

Diversity Committee

Builds diversity and inclusiveness in the property industry. The Committee champions specific networking, learning, sponsorship and mentoring opportunities.

Property Council Contact: Allyse Wafer
Rachel Duggan (Chair)Regional General ManagerThe GPT Group
Nick AshtonNational DirectorCharter Keck Cramer
Cara BawdenStockland
Manny BikakisGeneral ManagerDevelopment Victoria
Sarah BloomGeneral Manager Residential VictoriaFrasers Property Australia
James BrownlieTransportation Section ManagerWood & Grieve Engineers
Louise Cahill-MulvogueHead of Strategy and Support - PropertyAustralian Unity Real Estate Investment
Kym ChambersGeneral ManagerAMP Capital
Huy ChauHead of Business DevelopmentProbuild Constructions (Aust) Pty Ltd
Belinda CoatesDirector, Clients & StrategySlattery Australia Pty Ltd
Niall CunninghamPrincipal, Development ManagementWSP
Niall CunninghamPrincipal, Development ManagementWSP
Angela FabridgeGrocon
Jane KellyDirectorUrbis
Jeanette LargeChief Executive OfficerWomen's Property Initiatives
Debbie MacDonaldDirectorTitle Recruitment
Gabe NorthCentre ManagerVicinity Centres
Michael RidlerSenior Director, Head of Division Victoria, Asset Management ServicesKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Vicki SharpPartner - PropertyThomson Geer Lawyers
Von SlaterLifestyle Communities Ltd
Kriston SymonsPrincipal Group LeaderArup
Emma WoodhouseProject Director CommercialLendlease Development
David WoolseySenior Project ManagerBuildcorp Interiors

Education Precincts

Represents the interests of Victoria's university sector, including long term policy development and the identification of challenges and barriers to growth.

Property Council Contact: Angus Crawford
Jeremy Wah (Chair)Commercial Development ManagerLa Trobe University
Richard BriceDirectorEY
Jocelyn ChiewManager Campus Design, Quality and PlanningMonash University
Mark DawsonDirectorUrbis
David HillValuerJLL
Penny KatsanisARA Australia Pty Ltd
Ken LohDirectorUmow Lai VIC Pty Ltd
Mariano LopezLandscape ArchitectTract Consultants Pty Ltd
Fraser MainGroup Managing DirectorTrevor Main Property Group
David McLeishPartnerAllens
Long NguyenUniversity of Melbourne
Lisa PhoaQuantity SurveyorSlattery Australia Pty Ltd
Sheree ProposchPrincipalHASSELL Ltd
Pru SandersonRegional City ExecutiveArcadis Australia Pacific
Lody SaymilVictoria University
Karsten SimpsonGeneral Manager New BusinessISPT
Roland Van BentenDevelopment ExecutiveLendlease
Mark Van Den EndenPrinicipalArchitectus
Lilian WongProperty ManagerRMIT University

Future Directions Committee

The Future Directions Committee is for aspiring future leaders in the property industry. A key focus for this committee is to develop an industry networking and professional development platform for young property professionals (under 35 years).

Property Council Contact: Angus Crawford
Laura Glover (Chair)Senior AssociateMills Oakley
Joshua BaldacchinoAssociateBaker & McKenzie
Trent BellFrasers Property Australia
Mark CircostaProject CoordinatorProbuild Constructions (Aust) Pty Ltd
Bridget CrameriBusiness Development SpecialistWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Melanie DavisProperty ManagerAMP Capital
Sally FielderBusiness Development LeaderArchitectus
Angela FinniganDevelopment Analyst - Development & Opportunity FundsISPT
Myles HeritageARA Australia Pty Ltd
Ashleigh HodgsonLeasing ExecutiveKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Scarlette HuangProject ManagerGallagher Jeffs Pty Ltd
Eamon McErvaleProject ManagerPDS Group
Chris MolinaroSenior Property ManagerInvesta Property Group
Kate MullerDevelopment ManagerStockland
Cristina PersicoRetail ManagerThe GPT Group
Sal QuahOperations DirectorICD Property
Alexandra SinickasResearch LeaderArup
Cheerag SirsalewalaPortfolio Analyst - Real Estate InvestmentsAustralian Unity Real Estate Investment
Natalie SussichManagerJLL
Amy SweeneyAurecon Australasia Pty Ltd
Kevin TongManager, CBRE Victorian Retail InvestmentsCBRE
Carly TrinhSenior ConsultantEY

Future Trends and Innovations Committee

Exclusively focussed on recommending and securing event speakers, developing a framework for improving event marketing, awareness, patronage, engagement and interaction, and identifying future industry trends.

Property Council Contact: Angus Crawford
Annabel McFarlane (Chair)Senior Director, Research- AustraliaJLL
Peta AndersonAMP Capital
Penelope Angelatos
Craig BecconsallDirectorUrbis
Ian BriggsAssociatePlus Architecture Pty Ltd
Dave CollinsAssociate PrincipalArup
Gemma CourtRegional Marketing ManagerStockland
Erin DonnellonManager Digital DeliveryISPT
Emma DowneyDevelopment ManagerCharter Hall Group
Tegan EmmersonDevelopment ManagerCbus Property Pty Ltd
Phil GardinerManaging DirectorIrwinconsult
Justine HadjBusiness Development ManagementABD Group
Emma HendryCEOHendry Group
Grant HolmanMelbourne Office Manager, DirectorWood & Grieve Engineers
Nicole ImbergerGM Development Strategy and ProductVicinity Centres
Glenn LampardDirectorCharter Keck Cramer
Claudette LeemingHead of WorkspaceAustralia Post
Elissa Loh-BrownDevelopment ManagerMake Ventures
Rachel LucasMarketing Manager - VIC & QLDCBRE
Chris PriftisHead of Business DevelopmentGallagher Jeffs Pty Ltd
Montana StockleyDevelopment AnalystLendlease
Lynda TangasSenior Project ManagerBrookfield
Luke ThorntonDevelopment Project ManagerBeulah International
Mark TrovatoSenior Development ManagerMirvac Group

Infrastructure, Industrial and Logistics Committee

Responsible for providing a voice on issues relating to infrastructure development, supply chains, public project pipelines and industrial land supply and investment.

Property Council Contact: Linda Allison
Darren Searle (Chair)Head of Australia and New ZealandLOGOS Australia Group Pty Ltd
Matt AinsaarManaging DirectorUrban Enterprise Pty Ltd
David AllenPrincipalThe Corporate Property Consultancy
Caryn AndersonExecutive General Manager Property and PlanningPort of Melbourne
Damien AugustinusManaging Director, OriginationPlenary Group
Harley BowenAsset ManagerARA Australia Pty Ltd
Ben FaheyManager, IndustrialFrasers Property Australia
Tim JacksonAMP Capital
Nick LidonniciRegional Portfolio ManagerCharter Hall Group
Hilary MarshallDirector: TrafficRatio Consultants
Michael MartinDirector, Business ParksMAB Corporation
Elisa MclennanArup
Michelle McNallyGeneral Manager PropertyAustralia Post
Christine MillerHead of Supply Chain – PacificCBRE
Anthony OsborneAsset ManagerStockland
Alysia ReillyDirector - Property Sales and LeasingColliers International
Shane RobbDirectorUrbis
Jill RossouwInvestment DirectorIFM Investors Pty Ltd
Nicholas SparksPartnerMaddocks
Sarah Spencer-GardnerNational Property ManagerPacific National
Chris Summerfield| Section Leader - Economics and Strategic Advisory ServicesJacobs Group (Australia) Pty Ltd
Simone WallisNational Property ManagerToll Holdings Ltd
Janet WestonDirector - IndustrialKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd

Planning and Infill Committee

Responsible for policy development across all areas of Victoria’s planning system (except Greenfields) with a strong focus on infill development.

Property Council Contact: Matthew Kandelaars
Sarah Horsfield (Chair)DirectorUrbis
Renato CalandroDevelopment Director AcquisitionsGrocon Pty Ltd
Ben CoughlanCOOOliver Hume Real Estate Group
Nick DeansPrincipalWarren and Mahoney
Daniel DuginaRegional Development ManagerLendlease
Sarsha DurhamSenior Development ManagerMirvac Group
Andrew ForteyManaging DirectorPDS Group
Amanda JohnsSenior Legal ConsultantMinterEllison
Aoife KealyCommercial Development ManagerCapella Capital
Selena LiuANZ
Robyn LukstinDevelopment ManagerMake Ventures
Teresa MaguireProject DirectorStockland
Matthew O'HalloranDivisional Asset ManagerAMP Capital
Robert PapaleoColliers International
Andrew PotterSenior Development Executive - ResidentialCbus Property Pty Ltd
Andrew RobertsonDirector Town PlanningTract Consultants Pty Ltd
Morgan ScholzLawyerRussell Kennedy
Clinton SmiljanicPrincipal ScientistEnvironmental Earth Sciences Pty Ltd
Catherine Spiteri
Brinn TavenerDevelopment ManagerIcon Developments Australia Pty Ltd
Jason UziceDirector Project ManagementSalta Properties Pty Ltd
Ashley WilliamsDirectorEvolve Development

Residential Developers Committee

Responsible for providing a voice on issues relating to greenfield residential property including affordable housing, land supply, accessibility and planning and development assessment as well as levies and charges.

Property Council Contact: Matthew Kandelaars
Mayur Taylor (Chair)Development ManagerISPT
Jade ArnoldHousing Choices Australia
Drew BanksNational General Manager - Acquisitions & DevelopmentsSatterley Property Group
Greg BursillGeneral ManagerLovely Banks Development Corporation
Natasha CarterDirectorRider Levett Bucknall
Penny DabnerDevelopment ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Carla DelucaMinterEllison
Breton FlemingDirectorUrbis
Nicholas GolusinDirector - Residential DevelopmentSalta Properties Pty Ltd
Nick HoluiguePartnerMaddocks
Guotao HuCountry Garden Australia
Alex KoidlPartnerHWL Ebsworth Lawyers
Teena LynchCapital & AcquisitionsDealCorporation Pty Ltd
Stuart McLarenSenior Development Manager'Mirvac Group
Alison McLeodDirectorAlimac Advisory
Sarah McQuillenDirectorEchelon Planning Pty Ltd
Brendan MullanDevelopment ManagerID_Land
Mark RobertsSenior Development ManagerPeet Limited
Anthony SalceSenior Property AnalystPayton Capital Ltd
Lisette Schlesinger-HuntSenior Associate, Urban DesignSpiire Australia Pty Ltd
Justin SlaterDirectorTract Consultants Pty Ltd
Aveline SuenAcquisition ManagerAVJennings
James WesthProject DirectorStockland

Retail Committee

Represents the interests of all proponents in the retail sector, including shopping centre owners and managers, developers, leasing professionals and major tenants.

Property Council Contact: Ian Farrow
John Gilbert (Chair)Victorian Property ManagerPrecision Group of Companies Pty Ltd
Stephen AndrewNational Director, Valuations & AdvisoryJLL
Julie BuschSouthern Metropolitan Cemetries Trust
Alistair CappProperty Investment ManagerISPT
Susan EtchesDirector - Retail ManagementColliers International
Emilie FarySenior AssociateBaker & McKenzie
Lisa FlemingInvestment Manager, RetailDexus
Don FouldsSenior Development ManagerWoolworths Limited
Grant LevyPartnerLander & Rogers
Shanna LivingstoneSpecial CounselGadens
Robert NatoliPortfolio Manager VIC & WAQIC
Karen NoadRegional Retail Manager VIC/WAStockland
Jodie PearceCentre ManagerCharter Hall Group
Harold PerksSenior AssociateHames Sharley (Vic) Pty Ltd
Deborah PriceRetail ManagerAMP Capital
Kate RooneyCentre ManagerVicinity Centres
Michael SchuhJoint Managing Director VictoriaKnight Frank
Justin ShannonRegional General ManagerThe GPT Group
Ross SnowballRegional DirectorMultiplex
Trent WeirDirector - RetailCBRE

Retirement Living Committee

Represents the interests of the retirement villages sector, including advising on policy development and advocacy in VIC, and working to support the Retirement Living Council on national or cross-border policy issues.

Property Council Contact: Ian Farrow
Angus Kukura (Chair)General Manager Development, Sales and MarketingArcadia Group
Chloe BedlowBusiness Manager - Retirement Independent LivingRoyal Freemasons Homes of Victoria
Margaret BridgeOperations Manager, Retirement LivingBaptcare
Angela BuckleyHead of Community Southern RegionAveo
Jacqueline CameronHead of Retirement LivingSencia Holdings Pty Ltd
Jenny ClancyGeneral Manager, RetirementTigcorp Pty Ltd
Nathan CockerillExecutive General Manager Finance, Retirement LivingLendlease
Adam CookCommercial General Manager – Residential CommunitiesAustralian Unity
Robin ForsterDirectorBalmoral Village
Phil GleesonAssociate DirectorUrbis
Monika GugliottiAssociate DirectorEY
Liz HickeyRetirement Living ManagerVilla Maria Catholic Homes
Paul KeleherRM, DevelopmentStockland
Debbie McClureChief Sales and Marketing OfficerRyman Healthcare (Australia) Pty Ltd
Kieran McKernanArchitect | Sector LeadCottee Parker Architects
Jodie MitchellCEOBlue Hills Residences Pty Ltd
Andrew PhilipManaging DirectorRetirement Communities Australia (Holdings) Pty Ltd
Geoff ReeveChief Executive OfficerPinnacle Living Pty Ltd
Rosemary SouthgatePrincipalRussell Kennedy
Nolan StevensGeneral ManagerBuxton Group
Noral WildRegional DirectorJLL

Sustainable Development Committee

Advances sustainable development and practices that promote wellness in the built environment.

Property Council Contact: Ian Farrow
Jeffrey Robinson (Chair)Technical Director, Built EnvironmentAurecon Australasia Pty Ltd
Penny AustinSustainability ManagerStockland
Hannah BlossomAssociate Director/ ESD MechanicalIrwinconsult
Christopher ChuahNational Operations ManagerFrasers Property Australia
John Di MartinoRegional Operations ManagerAMP Capital
David EversDevelopment ManagerBrookfield
Gerard HealeyManager, Sustainable Campus DesignUniversity of Melbourne
Letitia HopeAssociate PrincipalArup
Usha Iyer-RanigaDeputy Head International, UN Co Lead Sustainable Buildings and ConstructionRMIT University
Rebecca JinksNational Sustainability Manager - Strategy & Client AdvisoryCushman & Wakefield
Cormac KellySustainability Project EngineerWood & Grieve Engineers
Brenda KingstonDirector SustainabliltyWSP
Nicholas LaneManaging DirectorPassive Place
Valerie MackPrincipalBuchan Group
Lorraine MooreSustainability ManagerCbus Property Pty Ltd
Dale O'TooleBuilding Performance EngineerThe GPT Group
Nikki PatonDesign & Sustainability ManagerSalta Properties Pty Ltd
Claudina TaylorJones Lang Lasalle
Andrew ThompsonAssociate, Manager VICCundall Johnston and Partners
James WewerSustainability Manager, VIC SA TASLendlease
Sian WillmottPrincipal Sustainability ConsultantAECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Charbel YoussefMirvac

Taxation Committee

Responsible for policy development across all areas of Victoria’s tax system.

Property Council Contact: Ian Farrow
Darren Bates (Chair)Managing DirectorElmhurst Advisory Pty Ltd
Biljana ApostolovaPartnerGadens
David BennettChief Financial OfficerRyman Healthcare (Australia) Pty Ltd
Sam BolbolHead of TaxationThe GPT Group
Tom CantwellPartner, PropertyMills Oakley
Jennee ChanSenior Tax CounselAllens
Ellen GrantSenior Valuerm3property
Rebecca HealySenior Taxation Manager - Indirect TaxesMirvac Group
Yien HongCompany Secretary & General CounselGrowthpoint Properties Australia
Ron JorgensenThomson Geer Lawyers
Francis LynchSenior Valuations AnalystISPT
Hamish McKnightDirector - Ratings and TaxationUrbis
Janine MiltonCompany Secretary/Finance ManagerKador Group Holdings Pty Ltd
Valerie MisaSenior ManagerPwC
Annemarie NumaGroup Taxation ManagerGrocon Pty Ltd
Stephen O'FlynnPartner - TaxShineWing Australia Pty Ltd
Joyce OngSenior ManagerKPMG
Marcus van LintBusiness AnalystAVJennings
Kane WallaceSenior Finance ManagerSalta Properties Pty Ltd
Craig WhatmanPartnerPitcher Partners
Andrew WrightSenior AssociateMaddocks