Committees

The Property Council's agenda in Victoria is guided by more than 10 member committees comprising over 200 industry volunteers.

Our commitment to diversity

Being a member of a Property Council Committee helps you make an important contribution to the industry as well as build your professional network, market knowledge and profile. In 2017 we reached our target of 40 per cent female committee representation across the Property Council.

Click here to find out more about our 40:40:20 campaign.


Division Council

To determine the overall policy of the division & to direct the management committee in the application of this policy in accord with decisions of the Board.

Property Council Contact: Cressida Wall
Christian Grahame (Division President)Head of HomeGrocon Pty Ltd
Mike Davis (Division Vice President)General Manager - VIC Residential DevelopmentStockland
Anne Jolic (Division Vice President)Development Director, MPCMirvac Group
Roger Teale (Immediate Past President)Head of Markets - VictoriaLendlease
Sarah BloomGeneral Manager Residential VictoriaFrasers Property Australia
Jonathan DaviesFund Manager, STC, AIP & DITADexus
Tony GallagherGeneral Manager, DevelopmentPeet Limited
Sarah HorsfieldDirectorUrbis
Peter HutchinsManaging DirectorCharter Keck Cramer
Melissa KiddGeneral Manager-Southgate & APMARA Australia Pty Ltd
Debbie McClureChief Sales and Marketing OfficerRyman Healthcare (Australia) Pty Ltd
David McFadyenFund Manager, Development & Opportunities FundsISPT
Renaye PetersVice President Campus, Infrastucture and ServicesMonash University
Adrian PozzoChief Executive OfficerCbus Property Pty Ltd
Kate RooneyCentre ManagerVicinity Centres
Darren SearleHead of Australia and New ZealandLOGOS Australia Group Pty Ltd
Vicki SharpPartner - PropertyThomson Geer Lawyers
Sam TarascioManaging DirectorSalta Properties Pty Ltd

Commercial Office Committee

Responsible for promoting the interests of the commercial office sector. The Committee is focused on policy issues relating to commercial construction, leasing, management, safety, precincts and sustainability.

Property Council Contact: Matthew Kandelaars
Melissa Kidd (Chair)General Manager-Southgate & APMARA Australia Pty Ltd
Jane BaddeleyPartnerHall & Wilcox
Ingrid BakkerPrincipal Board DirectorHASSELL Ltd
Kate BeechSenior Portfolio ManagerMirvac Group
Greg Du ChateauDirectorDu Chateau Chun Pty Ltd
Claire FletcherDirectorKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Tom FoxPortfolio Manager, OfficeDexus
Will GreenSenior Development ManagerBrookfield
John HanrahanDirector Office LeasingThe GPT Group
Brian HerlihyProject Director, Melbourne QuarterLendlease Development
Richard JenkinsNational Research DirectorMaxCap Group
Ben KoopsDirectorSavills
Nick KostHead of Office & Industrial (City)JLL
Frank MartinezGeneral Manager - PropertyDevelopments (Exhibition) Pty Ltd
Genna McCarthyDirectorCushman & Wakefield
Oscar NowakSenior Manager Asset ServicesCromwell Property Group
Lona ParkerDirectorTract Consultants Pty Ltd
Nathaniel PopelianskiPartnerCorrs Chambers Westgarth
Joe SullivanGeneral Manager Collins PlaceAMP Capital
Tania Wallace-SmithDirectorHGW Projects
Nicole WardRegional Portfolio Manager OfficeCharter Hall Group
Darren WhiteleggPrincipalHonos Property

Diversity Committee

Builds diversity and inclusiveness in the property industry. The Committee champions specific networking, learning, sponsorship and mentoring opportunities.

Property Council Contact: Matthew Kandelaars
Rachel Duggan (Chair)Regional General ManagerThe GPT Group
Nick AshtonNational DirectorCharter Keck Cramer
Cara BawdenDevelopment ManagerStockland
Manny BikakisGeneral ManagerDevelopment Victoria
Sarah BloomGeneral Manager Residential VictoriaFrasers Property Australia
Louise Cahill-MulvogueHead of Strategy and Support - PropertyAustralian Unity Limited
Kym ChambersGeneral Manager Bourke PlaceAMP Capital
Huy ChauExecutive Manager - Business Development and StrategyDuo Projects
Belinda CoatesDirector, Clients & StrategySlattery Australia Pty Ltd
Niall CunninghamDirectorWSP Australia Pty Limited
Niall CunninghamDirectorWSP Australia Pty Limited
Angela Farbridge-CurrieCFOGrocon Pty Ltd
Jane KellyDirectorUrbis
Jeanette LargeChief Executive OfficerWomen's Property Initiatives
Debbie MacDonaldDirectorTitle Recruitment
Gabe North-HarneyCentre ManagerVicinity Centres
Michael RidlerSenior Director, Head of Division Victoria, Asset Management ServicesKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Vicki SharpPartner - PropertyThomson Geer Lawyers
Yvonne SlaterHead of Development DeliveryLifestyle Communities Ltd
Kriston SymonsPrincipal Group LeaderArup
Emma WoodhouseProject Director CommercialLendlease Development
David WoolseyState ManagerRenascent Constructions (VIC) Pty Ltd

Education Precincts

Represents the interests of Victoria's university sector, including long term policy development and the identification of challenges and barriers to growth.

Property Council Contact: Matthew Kandelaars
Jeremy Wah (Chair)Commercial Development ManagerLa Trobe University
Richard BriceDirectorEY
Jocelyn ChiewManager Campus Design, Quality and PlanningMonash University
Mark DawsonDirectorUrbis
Anna Mari HåkmanHead of Strategic InfrastructureCaulfield Grammar School
David HillValuerJLL
Penny KatsanisSenior Property ManagerARA Australia Pty Ltd
Trudy-Ann KingNational Business Leader - Buildings DesignArcadis Australia Pacific
Ken LohDirectorUmow Lai Vic Pty Ltd
Mariano LopezLandscape ArchitectTract Consultants Pty Ltd
Fraser MainGroup Managing DirectorTrevor Main Property Group
David McLeishPartnerAllens
Long NguyenDirector Campus StrategyUniversity of Melbourne
Lisa PhoaAssociateSlattery Australia Pty Ltd
Sheree ProposchPrincipalHASSELL Ltd
Karsten SimpsonGeneral Manager New BusinessISPT
Roland Van BentenDevelopment ExecutiveLendlease
Mark Van Den EndenPrinicipalArchitectus
Lilian WongProperty ManagerRMIT University

Future Directions Committee

The Future Directions Committee is for aspiring future leaders in the property industry. A key focus for this committee is to develop an industry networking and professional development platform for young property professionals (under 35 years).

Property Council Contact: Emily Young
Laura Glover (Chair)Senior AssociateMills Oakley
Joshua BaldacchinoAssociateBaker & McKenzie
Trent BellDevelopment ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Mark CircostaProject CoordinatorProbuild Constructions (Aust) Pty Ltd
Sally FielderBusiness Development LeaderArchitectus
Angela FinniganDevelopment Analyst - Development & Opportunity FundsISPT
Myles HeritageInvestment AnalystARA Australia Pty Ltd
Ashleigh HodgsonLeasing ExecutiveKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Scarlette HuangProject ManagerNash Management Group Pty Ltd
Jacklynn KentDevelopment Professional Residential CommunitiesStockland
Claire MasonSenior Structural EngineerArup
Eamon McErvaleProject ManagerPDS Group
James McKenzieConsultant, Real Estate Advisory ServicesEY
Chris MolinaroGeneral ManagerInvesta Property Group
Cristina PersicoCentre ManagerThe GPT Group
Sal QuahOperations DirectorICD Property
Cheerag SirsalewalaIDA Property Group
Natalie SussichDirectorJLL
Amy SweeneymsAurecon Australasia Pty Ltd
Kevin TongManager, CBRE Victorian Retail InvestmentsCBRE
Carly TrinhAssistant Development ManagerCedar Woods Properties Ltd

Future Trends and Innovations Committee

Exclusively focussed on recommending and securing event speakers, developing a framework for improving event marketing, awareness, patronage, engagement and interaction, and identifying future industry trends.

Property Council Contact: Cressida Wall
Glenn Lampard (Chair)DirectorCharter Keck Cramer
Erin DonnellonManager Digital DeliveryISPT
Peta AndersonCapital Works ManagerAMP Capital
Craig BecconsallDirectorUrbis
Ian BriggsAssociatePlus Architecture Pty Ltd
Dave CollinsAssociate PrincipalArup
Gemma CourtRegional Marketing ManagerStockland
Simon DanielsLeasing ExecutiveQIC
Emma DowneyDevelopment ManagerCharter Hall Group
Tegan EmmersonDevelopment ManagerCbus Property Pty Ltd
Phil GardinerDirectorIrwinconsult
Justine HadjBusiness Development ManagementABD Group
Grant HolmanMelbourne Office Manager, DirectorWood & Grieve Engineers Now Part of Stantec
Claudette LeemingHead of PropertyAustralia Post
Elissa Loh-BrownDevelopment ManagerMAKE X ASSEMBLE
Rachel LucasMarketing Manager - VIC & QLDCBRE
Lynda MorrisonDevelopment ManagerBrookfield Properties
Chris PriftisHead of Business DevelopmentGallagher Jeffs Pty Ltd
Monti StockleyDevelopment ManagerLendlease
Luke ThorntonDevelopment Project ManagerBeulah International
Mark TrovatoSenior Development ManagerMirvac Group

Infrastructure, Industrial and Logistics Committee

Responsible for providing a voice on issues relating to infrastructure development, supply chains, public project pipelines and industrial land supply and investment.

Property Council Contact: Cressida Wall
Nick Sparks (Chair)PartnerMaddocks
Matt AinsaarManaging DirectorUrban Enterprise Pty Ltd
David AllenPrincipalThe Corporate Property Consultancy
Caryn AndersonExecutive General Manager Property and PlanningPort of Melbourne
Damien AugustinusManaging Director, OriginationPlenary Group
Harley BowenAsset ManagerARA Australia Pty Ltd
Ben FaheyManager, IndustrialFrasers Property Australia
Tim JacksonInvestment Manager (Industrial NSW, VIC & SA)AMP Capital
Nick LidonniciRegional Portfolio ManagerCharter Hall Group
Hilary MarshallDirectorRatio Consultants
Michael MartinDirector, Commercial and IndustrialMAB Corporation
Elisa MclennanBusiness Case AdvisorArup
Michelle McNallyGeneral Manager PropertyAustralia Post
Christine MillerHead of Supply Chain – PacificCBRE
Anthony OsborneAsset ManagerStockland
Alysia ReillyDirector - Property Sales and LeasingColliers International
Shane RobbDirectorUrbis
Jill RossouwInvestment DirectorIFM Investors Pty Ltd
Darren SearleHead of Australia and New ZealandLOGOS Australia Group Pty Ltd
Sarah Spencer-GardnerNational Property ManagerPacific National
Chris SummerfieldSection Leader - Economics and Strategic AdvisoryJacobs Group (Australia) Pty Ltd
Simone WallisGeneral Manager Property ManagementToll Holdings Ltd
Grace ZangariNational Development ManagerLOGOS Australia Group Pty Ltd

Planning and Infill Committee

Responsible for policy development across all areas of Victoria’s planning system (except Greenfields) with a strong focus on infill development.

Property Council Contact: Matthew Kandelaars
Sarah Horsfield (Chair)DirectorUrbis
Renato CalandroDevelopment Director AcquisitionsGrocon Pty Ltd
Ben CoughlanCOOOliver Hume Corporation
Nick DeansPrincipalWarren and Mahoney
Daniel DuginaRegional Development ManagerLendlease
Sarsha DurhamSenior Development ManagerMirvac Group
Andrew ForteyManaging DirectorPDS Group
Nicholas GolusinDirector - Residential DevelopmentSalta Properties Pty Ltd
Amanda JohnsSenior Legal ConsultantMinterEllison
Aoife KealyDirectorLendlease
Selena LiuSenior Relationship ManagerANZ Banking Group Ltd
Robyn LukstinDevelopment ManagerMAKE X ASSEMBLE
Teresa MaguireState Economic Development ManagerStockland
Matthew O'HalloranDivisional Asset ManagerAMP Capital
Robert PapaleoDirectorColliers International
Andrew PotterSenior Development Executive - ResidentialCbus Property Pty Ltd
Andrew RobertsonDirector Town PlanningTract
Morgan ScholzSenior AssociateKCL Law
Clinton SmiljanicPrincipal ScientistEnvironmental Earth Sciences Pty Ltd
Brinn TavenerDevelopment ManagerICON Developments Australia Pty Ltd
Ashley WilliamsDirectorEvolve Development

Residential Developers Committee

Responsible for providing a voice on issues relating to greenfield residential property including affordable housing, land supply, accessibility and planning and development assessment as well as levies and charges.

Property Council Contact: Emily Young
Mayur Taylor (Chair)Development ManagerISPT
James WesthProject DirectorStockland
Jade ArnoldBusiness Development ManagerHousing Choices Australia
Drew BanksNational General Manager - Acquisitions & DevelopmentsSatterley Property Group
Chris CantorPartnerMaddocks
Natasha CarterDirectorRider Levett Bucknall
Tony ColeBusiness Development Director - VICLendlease
Tony ColeBusiness Development Director - VICLendlease
Penny DabnerDevelopment ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Carla DelucaPartnerMinterEllison
Breton FlemingDirectorUrbis
Nathan HollowTeam Leader-Property Advisory MelbourneSMEC Australia Pty Ltd
Alex KoidlPartnerHWL Ebsworth Lawyers
Teena LynchCapital & AcquisitionsDealCorporation Pty Ltd
Stuart McLarenSenior Development Manager'Mirvac Group
Alison McLeodDirectorAlimac Advisory
Sarah McQuillenDirectorEchelon Planning Pty Ltd
Brendan MullanDevelopment ManagerID_Land
Mark RobertsSenior Development ManagerPeet Limited
Justin SlaterDirectorTract Consultants Pty Ltd
Aveline SuenAcquisition ManagerAVJennings

Retail Committee

Represents the interests of all participants in the retail sector, including shopping centre owners and managers, developers, leasing professionals and major tenants.

Property Council Contact: Emily Young
John Gilbert (Chair)Victorian Property ManagerPrecision Group of Companies Pty Ltd
Zelman AinsworthSenior Manager- Retail LeasingCBRE
Stephen AndrewNational Director, Valuations & AdvisoryJLL
Julie BuschTrust MemberSouthern Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust
Alistair CappProperty Investment ManagerISPT
Mike CrittendenDirectorColliers International
Emilie FarySenior AssociateBaker & McKenzie
Lisa FlemingInvestment Manager, RetailDexus
Don FouldsSenior Development ManagerWoolworths Group
Grant LevyPartnerLander & Rogers
Shanna LivingstoneSpecial CounselGadens
Karen NoadRegional Retail Manager VIC/WAStockland
Jodie PearceCentre ManagerCharter Hall Group
Harold PerksDirector | Retail & Town CentresHames Sharley (Vic) Pty Ltd
Deborah PriceRetail ManagerAMP Capital
Kate RooneyCentre ManagerVicinity Centres
Michael SchuhJoint Managing Director VictoriaKnight Frank
Justin ShannonRegional General ManagerThe GPT Group
Ross SnowballRegional DirectorMultiplex

Retirement Living Committee

Represents the interests of the retirement villages sector, including advising on policy development and advocacy in VIC, and working to support the Retirement Living Council on national or cross-border policy issues.

Property Council Contact: Emily Young
Margaret BridgeOperations Manager, Retirement LivingBaptcare
Nathan BroadArea Manager - Victoria North West Retirement Living Stockland
Angela BuckleyHead of Community Southern RegionAveo
Jacqueline CameronHead of Retirement LivingSencia Holdings Pty Ltd
Jenny ClancyGeneral Manager, RetirementTigcorp Pty Ltd
Nathan CockerillExecutive General Manager Finance, Retirement LivingLendlease
Robin ForsterDirectorBalmoral Village
Phil GleesonDirectorUrbis
Monika GugliottiAssociate DirectorEY
Liz HickeyRetirement Living ManagerVMCH
Debbie McClureChief Sales and Marketing OfficerRyman Healthcare (Australia) Pty Ltd
Kieran McKernanDirectorAkii.tech/Consult
Derek McMillanManaging DirectorCentennial Living
Jodie MitchellCEOBlue Hills Residences Pty Ltd
Andrew PhilipManaging DirectorRetirement Communities Australia (Holdings) Pty Ltd
Dan PottsPrincipalCottee Parker Architects
Geoff ReeveChief Executive OfficerPinnacle Living Pty Ltd
Rosemary SouthgatePrincipalRussell Kennedy
Nolan StevensGeneral ManagerBuxton Group
Andrew VamvakarisExecutive Manager Acquisition & DevelopmentAustralian Unity Limited
Kellie WardRetirement Living ManagerRoyal Freemasons Homes of Victoria
Noral WildExecutive DirectorJLL

Sustainable Development Committee

Advances sustainable development and practices that promote wellness in the built environment.

Property Council Contact: Cressida Wall
Jeffrey Robinson (Chair)Technical Director, Built EnvironmentAurecon Australasia Pty Ltd
Penny AustinSustainability ManagerStockland
Hannah BlossomDirector - ESD MechanicalIrwinconsult
Christopher ChuahNational Operations ManagerFrasers Property Australia
John Di MartinoRegional Operations ManagerAMP Capital
David EversDevelopment ManagerBrookfield Properties
Gerard HealeyManager, Sustainable Campus DesignUniversity of Melbourne
Letitia HopeAssociate PrincipalArup
Usha Iyer-RanigaDeputy Head International, UN Co Lead Sustainable Buildings and ConstructionRMIT University
Rebecca JinksNational Sustainability Manager - Strategy & Client AdvisoryCushman & Wakefield
Cormac KellySustainability Project EngineerWood & Grieve Engineers Now Part of Stantec
Brenda KingstonDirector SustainabliltyWSP Australia Pty Limited
Nicholas LaneManaging DirectorPassive Place
Valerie MackPrincipalBuchan
Lorraine MooreSustainability ManagerCbus Property Pty Ltd
Dale O'TooleBuilding Performance EngineerThe GPT Group
Nikki PatonDesign & Sustainability ManagerSalta Properties Pty Ltd
Claudina TaylorSenior Sustainability ManagerJLL
Andrew ThompsonAssociate, Manager VICCundall Johnston and Partners
James WewerSustainability Manager - Southern Region, BuildingLendlease
Sian WillmottPrincipal Sustainability ConsultantAECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Charbel YoussefSenior Development ManagerMirvac Group

Taxation Committee

Responsible for policy development across all areas of Victoria’s tax system.

Property Council Contact: Emily Young
Darren Bates (Chair)Managing DirectorElmhurst Advisory Pty Ltd
Biljana ApostolovaPartnerGadens
David BennettChief Financial OfficerRyman Healthcare (Australia) Pty Ltd
Michelle BennettPartner - Indirect TaxKPMG
Sam BolbolHead of TaxationThe GPT Group
Tom CantwellPartner, PropertyMills Oakley
Jennee ChanSenior Tax CounselAllens
Ellen GrantSenior Valuerm3property
Rebecca HealySenior Taxation Manager - Indirect TaxesMirvac Group
Ron JorgensenPartner - TaxThomson Geer Lawyers
Francis LynchSenior Valuations AnalystISPT
Hamish McKnightDirector - Ratings and TaxationUrbis
Janine MiltonCompany Secretary/Finance ManagerKador Group Holdings Pty Ltd
Annemarie NumaGroup Taxation ManagerGrocon Pty Ltd
Rachel O'DonnellSpecial Counsel, Head of Indirect TaxHall & Wilcox
Stephen O'FlynnPartner - TaxShineWing Australia Pty Ltd
Marcus van LintBusiness AnalystAVJennings
Kane WallaceGeneral Manager FinanceSalta Properties Pty Ltd
Craig WhatmanPartnerPitcher Partners
Andrew WrightSenior AssociateMaddocks