Committees

The Property Council's agenda in NSW is guided by more than 15 member committees comprising 290 industry volunteers.

Our commitment to diversity

Being a member of a Property Council Committee helps you make an important contribution to the industry as well as build your professional network, market knowledge and profile. In 2017 we reached our target of 40 per cent female committee representation across the Property Council.

Click here to find out more about our 40:40:20 campaign.


Division Council

To represent the collective interests of NSW members and the industry in accord with decisions of the Board. To determine the overall policy of the Division. To ensure that the Division maintains a solid financial position.

Property Council Contact: Luke Achterstraat
Kim Gregory (Division President)Fund Manager, MandatesInvesta
Alison Mirams (Division Vice President)Chief Executive OfficerRoberts Co
Fabrizio Perilli (Division Vice President)CEO, Development & ConstructionToga Project Services Pty Ltd
Michelle AbbeyExecutive General Manager, Town CentresStockland
Steven BennettDirect CEOCharter Hall Group
Wayne HallHead of O&I Investment ManagementDexus
Richard HorneDirectorHalesmith Property
Toby LongGeneral Manager, Residential NSWMirvac Group
Jennifer MacquarieDirectorFountaindale Project Management
Michelle MasonHead of PlanningLendlease
Neil PetherbridgeNorthern NSW Regional Manager Northrop Consulting Engineers Pty Ltd
Michael RabeyHead of DevelopmentBHL Group
Phillip RansomPartner Real Estate AdvisoryKPMG
Nicholle SparkesGeneral Manager, Group HSE & Residential ConstructionFrasers Property Australia
Amanda SteeleExecutive Managing Director NSWCBRE
Princess VenturaNSW Regional DirectorUrbis
Lexia WilsonPrincipal LawyerLexia Wilson Lawyers

Asset Management Committee

Responsible for policy, professional development events and publications relating to the regulation and technical management of assets across the property sector, including building services.

Property Council Contact: Aidan Green
Anthony Gothard (Chair)Senior Asset ManagerIntera Group
Tamara Sweis (Deputy Chair)Portfolio ManagerInvesta
Michael AboodDirector Asset Strategy and ManagementHousing and Property Group
Bonnie BarkerEY
Gordon BaxendaleBusiness Leader - Program, Cost and Asset ManagementArcadis Australia Pacific
Robert BeckGeneral Manager - Parramatta SquareWalker Corporation
Rachel BlackburnCommercial & Retail ManagerDexus
Kathryn BUNNProject DirectorAPP Corporation Pty Ltd
Michael CameronNational Operations ManagerAMP Capital
Peter ClarkeInvestment ManagerStockland
Jane DalySenior Asset ManagerWoolworths Group
Kerime DanisDirector | HeritageCity Plan
Emma DewarSenior AssociateKing & Wood Mallesons
Domenic FonteCEOAssetFuture Pty Ltd
Monica GrahamGeneral Manager, Origination (Asset Services)Lendlease
Matthew HamiltonSenior Portfolio ManagerGoodman Group
James KanabarPartnerAllens
Alexa KrapeshlisFinancial AnalystCharter Hall Group
Tanya LambertSenior Asset ManagerAXA Investment Managers Real Assets
Kristina MastrulloConsultantResolveXO Pty Ltd
Matthew McQueenPortfolio ManagerCenturia Capital
Amanda OssipSenior Asset ManagerMirvac Group
Ron PhilipDirector Building ServicesNutbrook Engineering Group Pty Ltd
Ivor PhillipsVice President (Head of Investment Management)SLMC (Australia) Pty Ltd
Kate RobertsonSenior Property ManagerESR Australia
Kate SlatteryHead of Engineering, Facilities & SustainabilityColliers
Charlie SukkarGeneral Manager (NSW)ESR Australia
Senta VonckAsset ManagerBrookfield Properties Australia Pty Ltd
Allison YeolandCEOParking Asset Advisory

Building Reform and Regulation Committee

Ensures the cross sectoral interests of Property Council members are represented in the dialogue with government about building reform and regulation.

Property Council Contact: Maree Hartnett
Fabrizio Perilli (Chair)CEO, Development & ConstructionToga Project Services Pty Ltd
Jodie Sutherland (Deputy Chair)General Counsel - ConstructionMirvac Group
Jack ApostolouTurner & Townsend
Danny BoubliProject Director ApartmentsAVID Property Group
Bret CadeHead of DeliveryLendlease
Amanda ConeyworthDirectorKPMG
Robert CorreaSenior Structural EngineerStantec
Stefan De JesusLendlease
Vanessa EnglishSenior Project ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Nick GrahamSenior Project ManagerCBRE
Damien KennyDirectorWSP Australia Pty Limited
Anneliese KorberPartnerNorton Rose Fulbright Australia
Rick McArdleNational Project ManagerStockland
Albert MessaikeNational Development Manager151 Property
Carrie MetcalfePartnerMinterEllison
Paul MichaelStructural Design EngineerArcadis Australia Pacific
Peter MorleyGeneral ManagerDexus
Charlie PeckDirector | DevelopmentsBrookfield Properties Australia Pty Ltd
Andre PerlProject Design ManagerQIC
Neil PetherbridgeNorthern NSW Regional Manager Northrop Consulting Engineers Pty Ltd
Deniz SertliogluBuilding and Fire Safety SpecialistCampbelltown City Council
Joe WalshGroup Leader NSWStantec

Capital Markets Committee

Promotes property as an investment asset class and the integration of the capital and property markets, including the development of a Property and Capital Markets seminar events series.

Property Council Contact: Katrina Wong
Katrina Richardson (Chair)Director - FinanceNapier & Blakeley Pty Ltd
Jason Weate (Deputy Chair)Business ManagerDexus
Geoffrey AtkinsonInvestment ManagerThe GPT Group
Luke BilliauHead of Capital Markets - NSWJLL
May CaiCROPrime Capital
Brad CollierPortfolio ManagerDexus
Martha CrestaniCommercial ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Ashesh DalalCommercial Director - Capital and InvestmentsSekisui House
Bryan HowittGroup General Manager, Capital PartnershipsMirvac Group
Tracey JordanSpecial CounselKing & Wood Mallesons
Ruban KaneshamoorthyHead of InvestmentsBrookfield Asset Management
Melissa KinghamExecutive DirectorHaben Property Fund
Chrisanthe MakrisLegal CounselMetrics Credit Partners
Tony MassaroPartnerPwC Real Estate Advisory
Mark MullenHead of Product DevelopmentLendlease
Anita MustacClient Executive - Australia & New ZealandLaSalle Investment Management
Rebecca PercossiSr Managing Director, APACTrimont Real Estate Advisors Pty Limited
Nicole QuagliataOIPP Fund ManagerInvesta
Catherine ScottClient Solutions ManagerCBRE
Bianca SolomonsDirectorAlceon Group Pty Ltd
Lachlan StewartNational Portfolio AnalystCromwell Property Group
Louella StonePartnerMinterEllison
Neil SummerfieldGeneral Manager - Corporate DevelopmentAbacus Property Group
Byron TischSenior Fund AnalystAMP Capital
Scott YoungExecutive DirectorCommonwealth Bank - Institutional Banking and Markets

Commercial Office Committee

Champions the interests of the commercial office sector including the financing, construction, operations and management of assets.

Property Council Contact: Lauren Conceicao
Greg Long (Chair)National Manager, Portfolio ManagementMirvac Group
Anne-Maree Mitford (Deputy Chair)DirectorCampbell Scholtens Pty Ltd
Caroline ChoyProject DirectorStockland
Jono CotteeDevelopment DirectorBuilt
Cameron DymondAustralasia Commercial Property LeaderArup
Jennifer FinucaneExecutive Manager Workplace ChangeCommonwealth Bank - Group Property and Security
Stace FishwickExecutive Director, Commercial DevelopmentHousing and Property Group
Emma Forster MitrovskiSenior Managing Director, Global Workplace SolutionsUnispace Global Pty Ltd
Zac FreeburnDevelopment ManagerPlenary Group
Andrew HarveyHead of Property & Asset Management - NSWJLL
Melanie Hopgood-BouldHead of Occupant ExperienceInvesta
Jessica JordanSenior Development ManagerWalker Corporation
Leone LorrimerNational Practice LeadGHDWOODHEAD
Paul MeadDirectorKernel Property
Scott MoylanPartnerGray Puksand Pty Ltd
Cassandra NailAsset ManagerCharter Hall Group
Ash NicholsonDirector Commercial Operations, Marketing & Communications PacificCBRE
Anthony O'NeillCommercial Development ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Joshua PailsGeneral Manager, NSW Leasing and Projects - OfficeDexus
Snezana PavicTechnical DirectorAurecon Australasia Pty Ltd
Andrea RobertsPartner, National Head of LeasingKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Micah SchulzFund ManagerLendlease
Sammi SciberrasProject Leasing ManagerQIC
Lolita SouthwellSenior Asset ManagerBrookfield Properties Australia Pty Ltd
Amanda StanawayPrincipalWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Brendan ThomasDirectorNgalawa Nura
Andrew TompsonNSW Executive Director and Company DirectorTSA Management
Liz WestgarthAssociateHassell Pty Ltd
Dawn WilsonDivisional Director - OfficeThe GPT Group

Diversity and Inclusion Committee

Builds diversity and inclusion across the property industry. The committee champions specific networking, learning, and sponsorship opportunities.

Property Council Contact: Hayley Ward
Natalie Wray (Chair)Head of RiskDexus
Michael Manikas (Deputy Chair)General Manager - DLG SHAPESHAPE Australia
Ryan AndriessenPrincipalArup
Peter ApostolakosRegional DirectorCBRE
Marc AveryGeneral Manager, New Business & StrategyRichard Crookes Constructions
Steven BennettDirect CEOCharter Hall Group
Alex BerentsenRegional Manager - LeasingScentre Group
Sophie BookerNational Sales ExecutiveQIC
Paul BroganDevelopment DirectorMacquarie Bank Limited
Emma CacciottiCromwell Property Group
Anna-Athanasia DervenisVice President LegalBrookfield Properties Australia Pty Ltd
Natasha DevlinHead of Residential | Global Real EstateQIC
Jane DoolanChief Strategy OfficerMinterEllison
Catherine FarrellHead of Investor RelationsFortius Funds Management
Kylie IzzilloHuman Resources ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Melanie KurzydloAPP Corporation Pty Ltd
Maxwell LoveCommunications ExecutiveCushman & Wakefield
Marco MaldonadoPartnerEY
Divya MehtaActing Managing DirectorDecode Sydney Pty Limited
Kylie NewcombeAssociate DirectorUrbis
Nicholas PageManaging DirectorCapstone Recruitment
Stuart PearsonNational HR ManagerMirvac Group
Debbie PrestonNational Director, Office & Logistics Business ServicesThe GPT Group
Trish RossiterGeneral Manager Strategic Partnering, People & CultureStockland
Liz SteselPartner, Financial AssurancePricewaterhouseCoopers Legal PWC Services
Adam TownerHead of New Business & StrategyTaylor
Vijitha YogavaranFund ManagerCenturia Capital

Education Property and Precincts Committee

Represents the interests of the property industry in its intersection with the education sector, including schools, TAFE and other vocational training and higher education and the identification of challenges and barriers to growth.

Property Council Contact: Lauren Conceicao
Kathy Jones (Chair)DirectorKathy Jones Advisory Pty Ltd
Nikki Robinson (Deputy Chair)PartnerClayton Utz
Paul AndersenHead of Planning & DevelopmentTAFE NSW
Phill AndrewHead of OriginationRoberts Co
James BrennanPartnerEY
Stephen BrookesSenior Development ManagerLendlease
Mark BroomfieldDirector of PropertyMacquarie University
Andrea BrownPartner, Head of Client Solutions - Technical ConsultancyKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Damian BurkeMajor Projects DirectorThe University of Newcastle
Marina CarrollPrincipal & Studio LeaderArchitectus
Kaitlyn DavidsonHead of Strategic Business GrowthBuilt
Julian FrecklingtonPrincipalFrecklington Advisory & Sydney Planning
Kurt FreeburnDevelopment ManagerWalker Corporation
Phoebe GlanvilleArchitectAlleanza Architecture
Lara HutchesonAssistant Development ManagerInvesta
Laurence KennedyManager VestingDepartment of Planning, Industry & Enviroment
Diane KhourySenior Legal CounselDexus
Samantha KuiperGeneral Manager - Design & InnovationRichard Crookes Constructions
Kerri LeechChief Financial OfficerWaypoint REIT Limited
Sarah NeilsenGeneral Manager - PlacemakingStockland
Justine NewbyProject DirectorRoot Partnerships
Bill ParasirisExecutive Director - Estate and CommercialWestern Sydney University
Ross ReynoldsDirector of Strategy and Business DevelopmentWT
Greg RobinsonChief University Infrastructure OfficerThe University of Sydney
Georgia SingletonDirectorWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Richard SmithDirectorIglu Pty Limited
Karly SpronkSnr Project ManagerWSP Australia Pty Limited
Chuck StoneDirector, Commercial Developments UnitInnovation Campus (UOW)
Peter StrudwickDirectorUrbis
Michael WestDevelopment ExecutiveCharter Hall Group

Future Directions Committee

The Future Directions Committee is for aspiring future leaders in the property industry. A key focus for this committee is to develop an industry networking and professional development platform for young property professionals (under 35s).

Property Council Contact: Nick Jackson
Kate Dickinson (Chair)ArchitectWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Bradley Rehn (Deputy Chair)Development ManagerStockland
Bridget AllenAssistant Development ManagerInvesta
Tom ApplebyInvestment ServicesColliers
Chris CamphinTransactions AnalystDexus
Catherine CarmodyInvestment ManagerQIC
Louise ChanAssistant Development ManagerFrasers Property Industrial
Kate CharltonGraduateAMP Capital
Lizzie CrittendenProperty GraduateLendlease
Isabel DuffyAssociate | BD Manager | Structural EngineerNorthrop Consulting Engineers Pty Ltd
Shirley fanHead of Asia DeskCI Australia Pty Limited
Aleksandra GorgievaGenerate Property Group Pty Ltd
Luke HickelScape Australia
Thomas LiangSolicitorDentons Australia Limited
Robert McGowanProject ManagerCerno Group
Wehally Moniz Da SilvaProject ManagerCromwell Property Group
Ashlyn NassifSolicitorToplace
Loughlin O'BrienCapital Transactions AnalystThe GPT Group
Alex PeckHill PDA
Angus PulverAssistant Fund ManagerCharter Hall Group
Sophy PurtonTown PlannerUrbis
Felipe Serra-MartinsManagerMapletree Asset Management Pty Ltd
Meisha StevensAcoustic Project EngineerStantec
Jordan SukkarGeneral Manager - New Business & Group ServicesBuildcorp Group Pty Ltd
Jackson WichlinskiRelationship ManagerWestpac Banking Group
Cameron WongInvestment AssociateMetrics Credit Partners
Han ZhangCapital Works ManagerBrookfield Properties Australia Pty Ltd
Henry ZhengConsultantHill PDA

Hotel Property Committee

Represents the interests of the hotel property industry including hotel and tourism policy development, industry education, encouraging networking within the industry and engagement with other industry groups.

Property Council Contact: Maree Hartnett
James Shields (Chair)General Manager - GrowthQuest Apartment Hotels
Clare Swan (Deputy Chair)DirectorEthos Urban
Drenka AndjelicManaging DirectorConstruction Assignments
Ross BeardsellExecutive Vice PresidentJLL
Angela BiddleDirectorScott Carver Pty Limited
Carl BlackPartnerKing & Wood Mallesons
David BrenacGeneral Manager, Property DevelopmentThe Star Entertainment Group Limited
James CoxFund ManagerAXA Investment Managers Real Assets
Sally HsuArchitect Bates Smart Architects
Kyle KayaDirector of Operations - HotelsVeriu Hotels and Suites
Alice LanghamPartnerMinterEllison
Catherine LoveDirectorPTW Architects
Roy MelickPartnerBaker McKenzie
Rodger PowellPrincipal Tourism, Hospitality and LeisureAEC Group Pty Ltd
Antony RitchCEO - TFE HotelsToga Project Services Pty Ltd
Matt RubieCountry General ManagerFraser Suites Sydney
Katie ShammasSustainability Engagement ManagerCity of Sydney Council
Pauline TanPartnerAshurst
Cindy Van Der WalESG CoordinatorPro-invest Developments
Alexandra WaldrenManager, Business OperationsElanor Investors Group
Karen WalesNational DirectorColliers
Tracey WilesPrincipal and Regional Interior Design LeaderWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Gemma WilliamsCommercial Property ManagerSydney Airport
Robert WilliamsPartnerWatson Farley & Williams

Hunter Chapter

Represents the property industry in the Hunter region. A key focus for this committee is to continue to implement the initiatives for the Lower Hunter reform agenda and the review of planning controls for key councils. The chapter also looks after the development of Hunter lunches, forums and professional development seminars.

Property Council Contact: Anita Hugo
Neil Petherbridge (Chair)Northern NSW Regional Manager Northrop Consulting Engineers Pty Ltd
Peter AllenProject ManagerAPP Corporation Pty Ltd
David AntcliffDirector Development Planning and RegulationLake Macquarie City Council
Jodie BoufflerCentre ManagerStockland
Sam BuddenManaging DirectorTristate Land Sales Advisory
Jodie DrysdaleDirectorNordco Consulting Pty Limited
Rob DwyerPlanning ManagerRPS Australia
Emmanuel GhobrialDevelopment ManagerFidem Property Group
Jamie GrahamProject ManagerMonteath & Powys Pty Ltd
Jonathon HainsworthSenior Project ManagerRPS
Vanessa HitchcockStrategic Property CoordinatorPort Stephens Council
Jo HumphrisProperty Services & Commecial ManagerThe University of Newcastle
Shannon HunterRegional Manager NSWCharter Hall Group
Stephen LeathleyPlanning DirectorINSITE Planning Services
Joanne LeverService Group Manager – Building ServicesGHD
Peter MacadamNational DirectorColliers
Fiona NelsonPartnerMoray & Agnew Lawyers
Katrina ReyePartnerHall & Wilcox
Lyndall RobertshawGroup Chief Corporate Services OfficerHome in Place
Angus RoseDesign Directordwp|design Worldwide Partnership
Peter SharpeRegional Development ManagerWoolworths Group
Glen SpicerDirectorEJE Architecture
Peter WychExecutive Manager Property and CommercialNewcastle Airport Limited

Hunter Future Directions Committee

The Future Directions Committee is for aspiring future leaders in the property industry. A key focus for this committee is to develop an industry networking and professional development platform for young property professionals (under 35s).

Property Council Contact: Anita Hugo
Richard Waterson (Chair)AssociateEJE Architecture
Emily Allen (Deputy Chair)Senior Development ManagerPort Stephens Council
Matthew AllenGroup Manager | Structural EngineerNorthrop Consulting Engineers Pty Ltd
Tessa Boer-MahPrincipal Heritage ConsultantHeritage Now Pty Ltd
Nicola CarcaryAssistant Project ManagerTSA Management
Michael ChapmanSenior ExecutiveColliers
Sarah CrichtonRetail ManagerStockland
Jade CurtisValuer/Land EconomistLake Macquarie City Council
Louise de SaverySenior ValuerAcumentis Pty Ltd
Jake HofnerSenior Building CertifierBlackett Maguire + Goldsmith
Afifah Intanjudindwp|design Worldwide Partnership
Jack MaddenProject ManagerAPP Corporation Pty Ltd
Kai McKinnon-BarbosaAssistant SurveyorRider Levett Bucknall
Carly Parkesproposal managerNBRS
Tamyka PattersonSenior Project ManagerJohnstaff Projects (NSW) Pty Ltd
Brent ReynoldsSenior Hydraulic & Fire ConsultantGHD
Michael StaffordProject ManagerMonteath & Powys Pty Ltd

Illawarra Chapter

Represents the property industry in the Illawarra. A key focus for this committee is on city centre revitalisation, planning issues and economic development to promote regional growth.

Property Council Contact: Michelle Guido
Jennifer Macquarie (Chair)DirectorFountaindale Project Management
Greg Walls (Deputy Chair)Planning ManagerNSW Ports
Michele AdairCEOHousing Trust
Daniel BuchananRegional Retail ManagerStockland
Alex FacchinDevelopment ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Grant HardingAssociate DirectorCerno Group
Peter HardingDirector / Manager ProjectsKF Williams & Associates
Kerry HuntDirector Community ServicesWollongong City Council
Mark JonesDirector ArchitectEdmiston Jones
David LaingSenior PrincipalCardno now Stantec
Iain MacfarlaneProject Director, NSW Living Sector LeadTSA Management
James MahonyKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Bree MartinDevelopment ManagerLendlease
Graham McCabeDirectorUrbis
Greg MooreSenior Project ManagerCalibre
Kristy MutchAssociatePDC Lawyers & Town Planners
Troy Pascoe-WebbeHead of Property DevelopmentIRT Group
Tracy PrestonCommercial Department ManagerMMJ Real Estate
Greg PullenEconomic Development ManagerShoalhaven City Council
Brigitta SchynsSenior Associate, Urban Solutions AustraliaHatch RobertsDay
Chuck StoneDirector, Commercial Developments UnitInnovation Campus (UOW)
Kori ToddHead of DesignGoodman Group
Wendy ToddTown PlannerPlanning Plus (NSW) Pty Ltd
Olivia YeatmanAssociateRMB Lawyers

Illawarra Future Directions

The Future Directions Committee is for aspiring future leaders in the property industry. A key focus for this committee is to develop an industry networking and professional development platform for young property professionals (under 35s).

Property Council Contact: Michelle Guido
Amy Lewis (Chair)Retail ManagerStockland
Ryan CookEconomic Development OfficerWollongong City Council
Luca FaiduttiSite EngineerAPP Corporation Pty Ltd
Alexandra HaverkampLawyerKells
Alex McLeodSenior AssociateMcCullough Robertson
Jarrod PoortCommercial Sales & LeasingMMJ Real Estate
Lisa SmoleniecDevelopment Business NSW/ACT Sustainability ManagerLendlease

Industrial and Logistics Committee

Focuses on issues relevant to the growth of industrial property, including employment lands policy and associated planning and infrastructure delivery frameworks.

Property Council Contact: Ross Grove
Charlotte Brabant (Chair)National Development Manager, Industrial151 Property
Vicki AronParnterAshurst
Colin BecktonIndustrial Investment ManagerLendlease
Jennifer CooperDirectorUrbis
Christine CovingtonPartnerCorrs Chambers Westgarth
Tony D'AddonaExecutive General Manager, Workplace & LogisticsStockland
Felicity DowlerLOGOS Australia Group Pty Ltd
Jeff EllisPlanning ManagerAqualand Projects Pty Ltd
Scott FalveyGeneral Manager - NSWESR Australia
Francesca GiorlandoPartnerKing & Wood Mallesons
Sass J-BalehHead of NSW Research and Australian Industrial & Logistics Research.CBRE
Craig JonesGeneral Manger Industrial & Logistics Transactions Centennial Property Group Pty Ltd
Athlene KyleSenior Development ManagerLOGOS Australia Group Pty Ltd
Marc LucasGroup Executive - Head of Industrial151 Property
Colin MacDonaldDevelopment ManagerAliro Group Pty Limited
Richard MasonFund Manager - CPIFCharter Hall Group
Mark O'ReillyLeasing AnalystDexus
Andrew QuadeBHL Group
Brendon QuinnGeneral Manager - NSW Industrial DevelopmentGoodman Group
Rebecca RobertsNational Director, Logistics LeasingThe GPT Group
Rowan RussellSenior AssociateBrookfield Asset Management
Richard SeddonGeneral Manager - IndustrialMirvac Group
Melissa ShawManaging PartnerAvenue Executive
Claire SmithPartnerClayton Utz
Dominic SorbaraGeneral Manager NSWTMX
Luke TurnerAsset Manager-Capital TransactionsWoolworths Group
Daniela VujicSenior Strategic Planning ManagerMacroPlan
Lexia WilsonPrincipal LawyerLexia Wilson Lawyers

Planning Committee

Champions reforms to improve the efficiency of the New South Wales planning framework together with reviewing strategic planning documents and draft environmental planning instruments.

Property Council Contact: Michael Player
Michelle Mason (Chair)Head of PlanningLendlease
Lino Caccavo (Deputy Chair)DirectorIntegrus Pty Ltd
Louise CamenzuliPartnerCorrs Chambers Westgarth
Adrian ChecchinDevelopment DirectorMirvac Group
Shen ChiuDevelopment DirectorInvesta
Scott ClohessyDevelopment ManagerFrasers Property Australia
Alex CooperDevelopment ManagerDexus
David CowderyGeneral Manager PropertyBaptistCare NSW & ACT
Ben CraigDirectorEthos Urban
Samantha CzyzNational Planning ManagerStockland
Apurva DamleDevelopment ManagerRawson Group Pty Ltd
Nathan DundovicProperty GraduateWoolworths Group
Chris GanttManager, Developer PartnershipsSydney Water Corporation
Angus GordonSenior Development ManagerThe GPT Group
Amelia HawkeA/DirectorLandcom
David HoganAssistant Development ManagerRawson Group Pty Ltd
Jared InghamProject Director and Team LeaderKJA (an ERM Group Company)
Alyce KlieseSolictorShaw Reynolds Lawyers
Melanie KrzusDirectorGYDE Consulting
Troy LovedayPrincipal PlannerPlanning Ingenuity Pty Ltd
Carolyn McCalligPrincipal, Environment and PlanningAurecon Australasia Pty Ltd
Cassandra NaccarellaProject DirectorTSA Management
Ted PlummerSpecial Adviser, Government and Community RelationsSydney Airport
Paul ShawExecutive General Manager - Development, Development & ConstructionToga Project Services Pty Ltd
Guy SmithPlanning ManagerGoodman Group
Breellen WarryPartnerMaddocks
Gary WhiteChief Strategic PlannerMacroPlan
Stephen WhiteDirectorUrbis

Residential Committee

The key role is to work with government and industry to develop solutions in relation to residential property and development. Urban renewal, levies, land supply and housing affordability are among its priority areas.

Property Council Contact: Michael Player
Toby Long (Chair)General Manager, Residential NSWMirvac Group
Rebecca Frankham (Deputy Chair)Senior Director, APAC Operations (Residential Projects)CBRE
Steve BarlowGeneral ManagerNew Horizon Land Pty Ltd
Natalie BryantPartnerCorrs Chambers Westgarth
Tasha BurrellExecutive General Manager, ProjectsLandcom
Paulyn ChewBusiness Development ExecutiveAVJennings
Carnie ChuDevelopment & Design ManagerHOME (BTR)
Paola Di BerardinoProject ManagerTime & Place Property Pty Ltd
Nigel EdgarGeneral Manager DevelopmentFrasers Property Australia
Huw EvansDexus
Esther GachuhiAsset ManagerAltis Property Partners Holdings Pty Ltd
Jason GaoRegional Director, AustraliaAusbao Pty Ltd
Tom GoodeDirectorEthos Urban
Paul HouriganChief Operating OfficerBHL Group
Jonathan KavaliDirector, PropertyPlenary Group
JEssica KelleySnr DMToga Project Services Pty Ltd
Siobhan McInerneyDirectorPTW Architects
Kate MilesHead of Systems and Asset PlanningSydney Water Corporation
Mike MilliganProject DirectorStockland
Chris O'DellDirector AnalyticsGYDE Consulting
Julie PurbrickPartner, REEPMinterEllison
Daniel RainoneAssistant Development ManagerSekisui House
Trevan RobinsonDevelopment ManagerLendlease
Stuart RoweSenior Development ManagerInvesta
Ashleigh RyanAssociate DirectorUrbis
John SnookSenior Development ManagerWalker Corporation
Caroline SquiresAssociate Principal | Economics, Planning + Design, City Economics LeadArup
Loren ThanyakittikulHead of DesignB2R Local No.1 Pty Ltd

Retirement Living Committee

Represents the interests of the retirement villages sector, including advising on policy development and advocacy in New South Wales and working to support the Retirement Living Council on national or cross-border policy issues. Other key roles of the committee are to generate networking and professional development forums for the industry and ensure members are represented and engaged in the Property Council.

Property Council Contact: Maree Hartnett
Paul Burkett (Chair)Chief Executive OfficerBaldwin Living
Lucinda Smith (Deputy Chair)PartnerThomson Geer Lawyers
Rob BruceHead of Strategy & InnovationIRT Group
Yvette CarrAssociate DirectorEthos Urban
Adrian CianoHead of Property DevelopmentUniting
Kristen EdmondsManaging DirectorRetirement Living Services
Andrew EvettsManaging DirectorTreeview Estates P/L
Andrew GilesCEOConnecting Community Pty Ltd
Averil GillhamService Development Manager Retirement LivingBaptistCare NSW & ACT
Robin GradyRegional Manager - Retirement Living CentralRSL LifeCare Limited
Natalie KwokGeneral Manager AcquisitionsIngenia Communities Group
Brett LafranchiNSW General Manager Residential CommunitiesAustralian Unity
Laurelle LawsonCEOAustralian Retirement Partners
Paul MastonOperations Manager, Retirement LivingSouthern Cross Care (NSW & ACT)
Mary MatakitogaActing Regional ManagerRetireAustralia Pty Ltd
David McElhonePartnerMinterEllison
Jane MonkCEOGannon Lifestyle Communities
Mark NorrisVillage Operations ManagerBolton Clarke
Aidan O'FlahertyGroup Financial ControllerTulich Family Communities
Christine OsgoodNational Operations ManagerLiving Choice Australia Pty Ltd
Natalie PattersonChief Operating OfficerAveo
Rebecca PlemingManaging AssociateAllens
Rebecca PlumstedDesign DirectorDesign Worldwide Partnership
Tamara RasmussenHead of Resident OperationsLendlease
Jenna SamuelStockland
Jacob SquillaciotiGeneral Manager - Retirement LivingAnglicare Sydney
Aileen StewartDirectorBespoke Operations Pty Ltd
Jennifer Stuart SmithConsultantHT Retirement
Kim TeudtExecutive General Manager, Retirement LivingBolton Clarke
Lois TowartLecturerUniversity of Technology Sydney

Sustainability Committee

Showcases thought leadership beyond current industry best practice across strategic environmental, social, economic and governance aspects of sustainability.

Property Council Contact: Lauren Conceicao
Rebecca Fitzgerald (Chair)Sustainability ManagerInvesta
Joe Karten (Deputy Chair)National Sustainability ManagerBuilt
Mitchell AllenSenior Design ManagerBrookfield Properties Australia Pty Ltd
Andrew CattanachSenior Design ManagerBuildcorp Group Pty Ltd
Jasmine DavidsonSustainability ConsultantArcadis Australia Pacific
Angeliki DimitriouAssociate - SustainabilityWSP Australia Pty Limited
Ian DixonTechnical Director - SustainabilityGHD
Jacques DuvenageFacilities ManagerCenturia Capital
Kate HannafordNew Business ManagerJohn Holland Pty Ltd
Erik MooreSenior Sustainability ManagerAMP Capital
Nicholas MorseNational Manager - Property Services ESR Australia
Bright PrydeSenior Transport PlannerAurecon Australasia Pty Ltd
David RadfordAssociate DirectorEssence Project Management
Nathan RosagutiSustainability EngineerMirvac Group
Alex RosenthalAssociateArup
Phil SennTechnical Services ManagerWoolworths Group
Lisa SmoleniecDevelopment Business NSW/ACT Sustainability ManagerLendlease
Anna TallisAssociate Director - Corporate and Funds CounselQualitas
Svea ViskovichDevelopment ManagerCbus Property Pty Ltd
Tegan WhiteQuantity SurveyorSlattery Australia Pty Ltd
Matt WilliamsPrincipal, SustainabilityLCI
Tamara WilliamsDirector ESGAltis Property Partners Holdings Pty Ltd
Chi Mun WooPartnerDeloitte
Eva ZhangSustainability AdvisorFrasers Property Industrial

Taxation Committee

Provides technical advice on New South Wales revenue legislation, including stamp duty, land tax and tax design. The committee also focuses on issues relevant to the Office of State Revenue. The committee works closely with the National taxes Working Group to achieve harmonisation in key taxation areas.

Property Council Contact: Lauren Conceicao
Rebecca Healy (Chair)Senior Taxation Manager - Indirect TaxesMirvac Group
Sam Bolbol (Deputy Chair)Head of TaxationThe GPT Group
Kylie ArcherChief Financial OfficerRoberts Co
Andrew BarakatFinancial Controller - CorporateGoodman Group
Mitchell BeareHead of TaxCharter Hall Group
Eugene BehTax managerPwC Real Estate Advisory
Elke BremnerSenior AssociateAshurst
Adrian ChekPartnerAllens
Daniel ClancyObjections Manager, ValuationHousing and Property Group
Andrew ComptonSenior Tax Manager Frasers Property Australia
Nathan DevesonOffice Managing PartnerMinterEllison
Ari EsmerianDirectorPwC Real Estate Advisory
Jodie FogalePartnerEY
Paul FungAssociateSlattery Australia Pty Ltd
Karen HawkerGeneral Manager Tax CounselStockland
Adam HayBusiness Design LeadLendlease
Philip HigginsFinancial ControllerPro-invest Developments
Jason HurrenGroup Taxation ManagerDexus
Oliver KazdaHead of FinanceIglu Pty Limited
Rebecca LawrenceDirectorKPMG
Matthew LawsonChief Financial OfficerESR Australia
Leslie PetroSpecial CounselK & L Gates
Leah RaniePartnerKing & Wood Mallesons
Michael RossDirectorNapier & Blakeley Pty Ltd
Peter SakellaropoulosHead of TaxMeriton Apartments Pty Limited
Joanne SevePrincipalJoanne C. Seve - State Taxes Consultant
Irina TanClient DirectorPitcher Partners
Vanessa WorkmanDirector, TaxBrookfield Asset Management

Western Sydney Chapter

Represents the property industry in Western Sydney. A key focus for this committee is on the good growth of the Central City and the Western Parkland City. The chapter also looks after the development of Western Sydney events, forums and professional development seminars.

Property Council Contact: Ross Grove
Richard Horne (Chair)DirectorHalesmith Property
Sophie Ale (Deputy Chair)Project Director, Development NSWStockland
Peter AingeDirectorBrookfield Properties Australia Pty Ltd
Rick AlloggiaManaging DirectorInvoke Property Group Pty Ltd
Nelma ArancibiaSenior Project ManagerCSR Limited
Nino BabaniDevelopment DirectorMirvac Group
Brett ClarkeHead of PropetyScouts NSW
Aine CorbettRegional Property ManagerWoolworths Group
Warwick DowlerDevelopment DirectorFrasers Property Australia
Sarah DuignanDirectorEY
Rebecca GrassoDirector City GrowthCampbelltown City Council
David HaggerPartnerDeloitte
Linda HobsonDevelopment ManagerThe GPT Group
Bryan HynesDirector Property Development GroupCity of Parramatta Council
Renee IngramHead of Western Sydney DevelopmentSydney Water Corporation
Sarah KayDirectorWoods Bagot Pty Ltd
Michelle LeeSenior Planning ManagerWestern Sydney University
Tim LewisGeneral Manager, Property Services AustraliaGoodman Group
Gene MadgeInvestment ManagerQIC
Nathan RitchieProperty Development ManagerPenrith City Council
Wallace ScalesPartner, Head of Western SydneyKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Matthew ScardInterim CEOCelestino Pty Limited
Chris SeisunProject ManagerSekisui House
Chris ShannonManager Strategic PlanningBlacktown City Council
Shane StrongHead of New Business & StrategySitecorp Construction Pty Ltd
Rebecca SunCFOBHL Group
Nicole TopplePrincipal PlannerWalker Corporation
Amy WilliamsBDMADCO Construction