Committees

The Property Council's agenda in the ACT is guided by 8 member committees comprising more than 80 industry volunteers.

Our commitment to diversity

Being a member of a Property Council Committee helps you make an important contribution to the industry as well as build your professional network, market knowledge and profile. In 2017 we reached our target of 40 per cent female committee representation across the Property Council.

Click here to find out more about our 40:40:20 campaign.


Division Council

The role of Division Council is to represent the collective interests of ACT members and the industry in accord with decisions of the Board. Council determines the overall policy of the Division and ensures the Division maintains a solid financial position.

Property Council Contact: 
George Katheklakis (Division President)DirectorKDN Group
Colin Alexander (Division Vice President)DirectorPEET Limited
David Maxwell (Division Vice President)DirectorRiverview Projects (ACT) Pty Ltd
Chris Wheeler (Treasurer)PartnerKing & Wood Mallesons
Andrew BalzanelliManaging Director - ACTJLL
Fiona DohertyDirectorRider Levett Bucknall
Travis DohertyChief Executive OfficerVillage Building Co
Steven FlanneryValuations DirectorKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Medy HassanManaging DirectorHaus Holdings
Tony Hedley AMManaging DirectorHedley Property Investments Ltd
Rowan HindmarshChief Executive OfficerHindmarsh Development Australia Pty Ltd
Heather KentProperty Investment Manager, ISPTISPT
Greg LyonsHead of Institutional SalesL J Hooker Commercial Canberra
Alastair MacCallumDirectorAMC Architecture
Guy RandellManaging DirectorBurgess Rawson
Arabella RohdeSenior Development ManagerLendlease
Richard SnowHead of PropertyCanberra Airport

Diversity Committee

Builds diversity and inclusiveness in the property industry.

Property Council Contact: Patrick Morgan
Ethan AlthoferUniversity of Canberra
Anita BorellaAccount DirectorJLL
Nikki ButlinArchitectMather Architecture
Sarah CarmichaelManager Decision SupportEY
Apurva DamleDevelopment OfficerPEET Limited
Fiona DohertyDirectorRider Levett Bucknall
Frank GiorgiSenior Sales and Leasing ExecutiveRaine & Horne Commercial Canberra
Jorgie GormanSenior Property ManagerKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Mark GrantJLL
Paul MiddletonManager - Project ConsultingXact Project Consultants Pty Ltd
Alisa MossSenior Interior DesignerDaryl Jackson Alastair Swayn
Mary O'NeillGeneral ManagerBond Projects
Kim RaysmithTurner & Townsend
Kirsten RodgersDowse Projects
Belinda SarafovProject ManagerRPS
Sun SeolGHD
Tracy WilcoxRPS PM

Economic Development and Infrastructure Committee

Provide advice and representation on issues relating to economic development and infrastructure in the ACT.

Property Council Contact: Patrick Morgan
Andrew BalzanelliManaging Director - ACTJLL
Mark BauerGeneral ManagerManteena Commercial Pty Ltd
Roberta BroscoNorthrop Consulting Engineers Pty Ltd
Stephanie DonnellyTeam Leader - ACT B+PAECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Kevin DwyerCromwell Property Group
Caroline FaehLawyerMoulis Legal
Rose GiorgiHead of ACTCushman & Wakefield
Bruce HenryDirectorXact Project Consultants Pty Ltd
Shay KashyapANZ Banking Group Ltd
Edward Le QuesneDirectorEY
Bridget Mullumby
Pria O'SullivanPartnerMaddocks
James OsentonNational DirectorWT Partnership
Marko OstiXact Project Consultants Pty Ltd
Adam PeppinckPartnerMills Oakley
Glenn PockneeLead Design Technician - CivilGHD
Cindy WilliamsRegional DirectorWSP Australia Pty Limited

Future Directions and Events Committee

The Future Directions and Events Committee is for aspiring future leaders in the property industry.A key focus for this committee is to develop an industry networking and professional development platform for young property professionals (under 35 years).

Property Council Contact: Patrick Morgan
Hayley BowyerXact Project Consultants Pty Ltd
Sarah CarrollSafety & Environment Specialist At the University of CanberraUniversity of Canberra
Ziqi ChenRider Levett Bucknall
Tom DalyEY
Sarah FulkerSenior Procurement Manager - GovernmentJLL
Sarah GladwishMissCushman & Wakefield
Hannah GriffithsGML Heritage
Asif HossainManager, Estate MaintenanceGoodwin Aged Care Services Limited
Paola LonchamptAECOM
Sarah PollheimRegistered Architect & Senior Project ArchitectClarkeKeller
Emma ReynardGraduate Electrical EngineerGHD
Tom SkidmoreCromwell Property Group
Todd VolmariCushman & Wakefield
James BakerSales & Leasing AssociateBurgess Rawson
Jack BatesSales RepresentativeHarvey Norman Commercial
Jonathan BurrowsManagerMichael Page International
Taria JankovicSenior Recruitment ConsultantHays Construction & Property

Planning and Residential Committee

Responsible for providing a voice on issues relating to residential property including affordable housing, land supply, accessibility and planning and development assessment as well as levies and charges

Property Council Contact: Patrick Morgan
Benita AinsworthKing & Wood Mallesons
Mia DragilaDevelopment ManagerHindmarsh Development Australia Pty Ltd
Farhad EdibamSenior AssociateGHD
Glen FrewSenior Development ManagerPEET Limited
Maree HarmanAcquisitions ManagerVillage Building Co
Michael HeatherManaging Director - ACT
Marcus HonManager Residential ValuationsJLL
Elisabeth JuddDirectorJudd Studio
Fabrizia LucaMaddocks
Chris MaleganProject ManagerEVRI Group
Timothy MalyManaging DirectorL J Hooker Strata ACT
Kate MasonMarketing ManagerXact Project Consultants Pty Ltd
Dean McPhersonMrAMC Architecture
Danielle MildrenPartnerClayton Utz
John MorrisseySenior AssociateMeyer Vandenberg Lawyers
Ronan MossAssociateCox Architecture Pty Ltd
Richard NashGeneral ManagerPurdon Planning
Aaron OshyerKnight Frank Australia Pty Ltd
Lauren PinkertonSenior Legal CounselUniversity of Canberra
Arabella RohdeSenior Development ManagerLendlease
Dharmesh SinghANZ
Rachel ThomsonWSP Australia Pty Limited
Pieter Van Der WaltDirectorCanberra Town Planning
Jacqueline WeiEngineer, Urban DevelopmentAECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Ian WoodSuburban Land Agency
Adrian WoolgarAssociate Director, Metropolitan InvestmentsCBRE

Retirement Living Committee

Represents the interests of the retirement villages sector, including advising on policy development and advocacy in ACT, and working to support the Retirement Living Council on national or cross-border policy issues.

Property Council Contact: Patrick Morgan
Laarni BalilaArchitectGHD
Erik BoddeusExecutive Manager Retirement LivingGoodwin Aged Care Services Limited
Edward CampbellPartnerMinterEllison
Glenn IrvineLifestyle ManagerIRT Group
Nichelle JacksonTown PlannerCanberra Town Planning
Janukshi JamontsAssociateMeyer Vandenberg Lawyers
Amanda KiddChief Operations OfficerLDK Healthcare
Robert MortonArchitectCox Architecture Pty Ltd
Stuart MunroTurner & Townsend
Kirstin OjerholmBusiness Development ManagerZenith Interiors
Craig PearsallCromwell Property Group
Anthony PolitoAsset ManagerStockland
Arabella RhodeLendlease
Matthew SandfordPBS Building
Paul MastonOperations ManagerSouthern Cross Care (NSW & ACT)

Sustainable Development Committee

To improve the efficiency of the ACT planning framework and advance sustainable development in the ACT.

Property Council Contact: Patrick Morgan
Rachelle HardakerPurdon Planning
Bronwyn JonesBronwyn Jones Architects
Darren KellyNorman Disney & Young
Emily LeemhuisAssistant PlannerPurdon Planning
Alastair MacCallumDirectorAMC Architecture
Noam MaitlessGHD
Chris McmillianCromwell Property Group
Paolo NicolasSenior Sustainability ConsultantWSP Australia Pty Limited
Lawrence RobinsonElectrical EngineerNorthrop Consulting Engineers Pty Ltd
Micheal SmithMechanical EngineerNorthrop Consulting Engineers Pty Ltd
Kip TannerDirectorCanberra Town Planning
Georgia ThomsonTerracon Legal