2020 National Retirement Living Awards Finalists

Our judges have confirmed our finalists for the 2020 National Retirement Living Awards, with a pool representing the best and brightest from Australia’s retirement living industry. 


The awards are the leading recognition for excellence in Australia’s retirement living sector which now caters for around 200,000 Australians in more than 2,000 retirement villages across the country. 


Retirement living is an important piece of 
social-infrastructure
 that allows Australians to comfortably age in place. As the Australian ageing population increases, so too does the need to champion the people and products that make this crucial contribution to the community


The National Retirement Living Awards 
recognises the contribution and achievements across all areas of the retirement living sector, by the people and companies helping ensure older Australians have an enjoyable retirement. 


One of the esteemed judges Kim Teudt
, a Life Member of the Retirement Living Council with 24 years in the industry commented: “The judges are continually in awe of the quality of people who dedicate themselves to supporting great outcomes for residents and prospective residents, whether it be by their professional standard in village management and sales or whether it be in the design, development and innovation space.


“I have been judging these awards for a number of years and whilst we would like to 
recognise everyone, there is always a standout each year in every category who rises above and delivers strongly to the award criteria.


“It is my absolute pleasure and delight to volunteer as a judge each year to support recognition of our wonderful nominees.” she said. 


Programmed Award for Village Manager of the Year


NSW/ACT:


Jodie Shelley, Broadwater Court (Living Choice Australia)


Sue Nelson, 
Newling Gardens (RetireAustralia)


Fiona Smith, Camden View Village (Stockland)


Sarah Robinson, Bankstown, 
KankamaYagoonaMirrambeena (Uniting)


Elizabeth Johns, Ardency 
Aroona (Lendlease Retirement Living)


QLD:


Jo-ann
 Veitch, Chancellor Park (Lendlease Retirement Living)


Joshua 
Hargans, North Lakes Retirement Resort (Stockland)


Carolyn Verner, Robina (Aveo)


SA/NT:


Pam Pudney, Townsend Park (Lendlease
 Retirement Living)


Isabel Sassine, Unity and Salford Villages (Stockland
)


VIC/TAS:


Charlotte Mazza, 
Barwarre Gardens Retirement Village (genUKaringal St Laurence)


Caroline Brown, Gowanbrae (Stockland)


Amanda Anthony, Mornington (
Beleura Village)


Kelvin Lloyd, Veronica Gardens (Aveo)


WA:


Glynis McEwan, Glengarry Village (Masonic Care WA)


David Mooney, 
Timberside Villas (Lendlease Retirement Living)


Ingenia Communities Award for Future Retirement Living Leader


Mahmoud Chatila (
Southern Cross Care NSW & ACT)


Adrianna 
Pavlekovic (Ryman Healthcare)


Andrew Warden
 (Lendlease Retirement Living)


Imagine Projects Award for Salesperson of the Year


Alison Abel (
BaptistCare)


Katherine Clark (Lendlease
 Retirement Living)


Tim Grover (Aveo Group)


Toni 
Kennewell (Aveo Group)


Deborah Searle (
Lendlease Retirement Living)


Keeley Green Interior Design Award for 
Best Refurbishment


Brentwood (Lendlease Retirement Living)


Buderim Gardens (Lendlease Retirement Living)


Menzies Malvern (Lendlease Retirement Living)


RAAFA Meadow Springs Hall Refurbishment Project (RAAFA Western Australia)


Wood Glen Retirement Village (
RetireAustralia)


Award for 
Retirement Living Innovation


Technology Use in Home Care – Age in Place (
RetireAustralia)


Works Scoping tool (on 
Ipad) now finalised (Stockland)


Bethanie Esprit Retirement Village Cottages (Bethanie Group)


Award for 
Design Excellence


MINDA – Brighton Dunes (Cheesman Architects)


Parkside at IRT Pioneer Place (IRT Group)


Nellie Melba Retirement Vill
age (Ryman Healthcare)


Newport Retirement Village (Stockland)


Award for Marketing Excellence


Lendlease Remember When (Lendlease Retirement Living)


Ryman Pioneers (Ryman Healthcare)


Newport Retirement Living (Stockland)


Award for Best Retirement Living Development 


MINDA – Brighton Dunes 
(Cheesman Architects)


Nellie Melba Retirement Village 
(Ryman Healthcare)


Newport Retirement Village 
(Stockland)


Parkside at IRT Pioneer Place 
(IRT Group)


The Village 
Taigum(The Village Retirement Group)


Aveo Newstead 
(Aveo Group)


GemLife
 Bribie Island (GemLife)


Halcyon Lakeside 
(Halcyon)

 

More information on the 2020 National Retirement Living Awards is available from http://www.retirementlivingawards.com.au.


Media contact:
 Patrick Tilley | 0498 007 911 | Eptilley@propertycouncil.com.au